Posted on Jun 28, 2017
SPC Food Service Specialist
4.94K
24
11
2
2
0
Can female cut male standard hair cuts high and tights?
Posted in these groups: 583px-ambrose_burnside21 Grooming Standards
Avatar_feed
Responses: 9
MAJ Contracting Officer
6
6
0
Edited >1 y ago
Yes, just don't be offended when people mistake you as a male.
(6)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Intelligence Analyst
5
5
0
AR 670-1 para 3-2
(3) Female haircuts and hairstyles. The illustrations provided in figure 3–3 are intended only to clarify language regarding authorized hair lengths and bulks. The requirements for hair regulations are to maintain uniformity within a military population for female Soldiers while in uniform, or in civilian clothes on duty, unless otherwise specified.
Female hairstyles may not be eccentric or faddish and will present a conservative, professional appearance. For the purpose of these regulations, female hairstyles are organized into three basic categories: short length, medium length, and long length hair.
(a) Short length. Short hair is defined as hair length that extends no more than 1 inch from the scalp (excluding bangs). Hair may be no shorter than 1/4 inch from the scalp (unless due to medical condition or injury), but may be evenly tapered to the scalp within 2 inches of the hair line edges. Bangs, if worn, may not fall below the eyebrows, may not interfere with the wear of all headgear, must lie neatly against the head, and not be visible underneath the front of the headgear. The width of the bangs may extend to the hairline at the temple.

If it falls within those guidelines then a female is good. If not, then no.

I have seen females who nearly had their hair shaved off. One she is now a he...and a drill sergeant.
(5)
Comment
(0)
SFC Ci Team Leader
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
"Hair may be no shorter than 1/4 inch from the scalp (unless due to medical condition or injury), but may be evenly tapered to the scalp within 2 inches of the hair line edges."

This makes it sound like a medium/low fade is authorized but not a high and tight, which is usually less than 1/4 all the way up to the crown of the head.

That's just my interpretation... interesting question though.
(2)
Reply
(0)
SFC Intelligence Analyst
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
It is. I think I saw one female with a shaved head in basic. I don't remember if she got harassed for it or not. I know we had a female drill who was so anal about hair though. We had some females who did have jacked up buns and hair. She finally got tired of it one day - called all females down (it was a Sunday and that day everyone got smoked for something) and we all had to take our hair down and then we got to low crawl through rubber tire chip pits for a half hour or so. (This was at Leonardwood). It seemed like forever. I don't know how long it was. I had cut my hair at the start so by the end it started to grow out but I couldn't get it in a bun and it was like a small ponytail so I had to finagle that into something legit as much as I could until it grew out more.
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
MSG Brad Sand
3
3
0
Edited >1 y ago
SPC (Join to see)
They can, but I think it goes against any standard reading of the regulation, at least for the Army.
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
Cancel
close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2