Posted on Jun 16, 2019
SSG Indirect Fire Infantryman (Mortarman)
18K
141
51
10
10
0
Can I sue National Guard for unpaid time they force us to stay at drill? Also meals that are not provided for us with no added pay for meal allowences should we be compensated?
Here's the situation we have a scheduled MUTA 2 prior to Annual Training report time is 0800 we spend all day and night there without any meals being provided then we are told we can not leave! A MUTA equals 4 hours shouldn't we be paid for the rest of the time we are forced to stay?
Posted in these groups: Ar Army Regulations
Avatar_feed
Responses: 20
MSgt Steven Holt
13
13
0
Short answer: Probably not.

Longer answer: You should begin by bringing up the missed meals to you CoC. If they are not responsive, then the IG route is always an option. You'd probably have better luck by starting at the lowest level possible (ie: your PSG, BN 1SG/CO). It's possible they don't realize meals are being missed. There is a DoD regulation that covers being reimbursed for missed meals but I've been out so long I don't remember the number for it.
(13)
Comment
(0)
SSG Indirect Fire Infantryman (Mortarman)
SSG (Join to see)
1 y
They were right there with us there's less than 50 of us in rear DET I'm not sure it would have any effect going to them, but we will see!
(2)
Reply
(0)
MAJ Javier Rivera
MAJ Javier Rivera
1 y
DoD Financial Management Regulation, Volume 7A, Chapter 25 mentions Rations in Kind are not Available (RIKNA). You might want to take a glimpse on it.
(4)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
COL Brian Shea
12
12
0
A UTA means a minimum of 4 hours. So for a MUTA 2 it's a minimum of 8 hours. So as far as the time you are at the unit it seems within regs. Yes, your unit should be providing both a noon and evening meal especially if they are requiring you to stay put. Of course, that could mean MRE's for one or both meals. I agree with the other comments about starting with your chain of command to address the meals. No 1SG worth their salt would permit such a thing. The time, presumably 0800-2400 is likely a non-issue.
(12)
Comment
(0)
SSG Mark Powell
SSG Mark Powell
1 y
National Guard is also dependent on funding. Someone has to have a GPC available to use to buy the food.
(1)
Reply
(0)
PFC Jesse V.
PFC Jesse V.
1 y
1SG John Furr - Welp, that may be so, First Sergeant, but I'm sure even you know as well that sometimes you'd rather starve than eat certain MREs...
(0)
Reply
(0)
1SG John Furr
1SG John Furr
1 y
PFC Jesse V. It's the Army, it's supposed to suck. Remember?
(0)
Reply
(0)
CW3 Network Architect
CW3 (Join to see)
11 mo
But it looks like they weren't even providing MREs. I personally think all MREs are nasty, but if I were in this position and the unit provided them, I'd choke one down if I weren't allowed to leave to get my own food.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG John Furr
11
11
0
You are mistaken, each MUTA requires a minimum of 4 hours, and they can keep you to midnight if they want. As for the meals, did they offer you an MRE? With a 0800 report time, they would owe you lunch and dinner MRE, that's it.

I really hope you're not talking about suing the NG with your Soldiers... Staff Sergeants are sounding boards in the unit, Joe holds you on a pedestal. Did you address your concerns with the 1SG? If you did not, you failed your Soldiers.
(11)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close