Posted on Nov 5, 2015
SPC(P) Motor Transport Operator
25.7K
18
22
1
1
0
Hoping someone might be able to help me. I am needing to find out if a soldier is not able to submit an E5 packet if their last APFT/Weapons Qual was a year ago due to a profile? Does anyone know what AR I might find this under? Thank you and I appreciate it. Yes, the profile is due to an LOD.
Avatar feed
Responses: 5
1SG Claims Assistant
3
3
0
SPC(P) (Join to see), Reference is AR 600-8-19.
To answer all of your questions, I need to know a little more.
Is the Soldier currently being evaluated for a disability due to the issuance of that profile?
If so, see para 1-20. The Soldier would use the most recent APFT/ WQ in this case. If the Soldier is in the DEP due to combat injury, the points would be calculated using the lowest qualifying scores (180 APFT, 23 WQ). See para 1-33 for more clarification for combat-related profiles. In this case, the Soldier would use the most recent APFT so long as it is under two years old.

In all cases that are not unique such as the above, the WQ is good for two years. (para 3-16b). See 3-16b(5) If pregnancy or post-partum is in play.

Para 3-16c defines the APFT rules. A little wordy for a post, but here it is, verbatim:
c. Army Physical Fitness Test (160 points maximum - SGT; 100 points maximum - SSG). Physical fitness test (push-ups, sit-ups, and 2-mile run) must be performed according to applicable Army training regulations and field manuals. To qualify for promotion points, a Soldier must attain a minimum score of 60 points on each event. Soldiers must use the last record APFT score administered, even if it is lower than a previous score that is within the 12 month period. Promotion points for Soldiers with waived events are outlined below:
(1) Permanent profiles.
(a) Soldiers with permanent physical profiles for the push-up and/or sit-up events will be granted 60 points for each event waived while using the actual score for each event actually performed. These Soldiers must qualify on the 2-mile run or approved alternate aerobic event according to FM 7–22.
(b) Soldiers taking and passing an alternate event for the 2-mile run receive a score for that event equal to the average of the scores for the other two events.
(c) Soldiers with permanent profiles resulting from combat-related operations who are unable to take an aerobic or alternate APFT event due to a permanent physical profile will use their last record APFT score until the Soldier is medically cleared to take the record APFT. If the Soldier’s last score was a failing score, that Soldier will be granted a minimum qualifying score of 60 points for each APFT event (the effective date of the score will be the date the CDR recommends the Soldier for promotion).
(2) Temporary profiles.
(a) Soldiers with a temporary profile that prohibits taking one or more events of the record APFT will continue to use their current record APFT score as a determinate for promotion points provided it is not more than 1 year old.
(b) If the Soldier was afforded an opportunity to take the APFT and failed, or through his or her own negligence (as determined by the unit CDR) failed to take the test, the Soldier will be removed from the recommended list.
(c) Soldiers with a temporary physical profile resulting from combat-related operations or when enrolled into the Army Pregnancy Postpartum Physical Training Program whom are prohibited from taking one or more events of the record APFT will use their current (last) record APFT score provided it is not more than 2 years old at the time of the promotion point computation.

Hope this gives you what you need.
(3)
Comment
(0)
SPC(P) Motor Transport Operator
SPC(P) (Join to see)
6 y
This helps tremendously, thank you.
(0)
Reply
(0)
1SG Claims Assistant
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SFC Wardmaster
3
3
0
If it were regular Army that would disqualify your promotable status, profile doesn't matter. If you have been on a profile that prevents taking a PT test or weapons quality, for an entire year, you may need to seeks med board packet instead of promotion packet. There is an Army regulation that explains promotions and reductions it includes Reserve and NG.
(3)
Comment
(0)
SPC(P) Motor Transport Operator
SPC(P) (Join to see)
6 y
Thank you
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SFC Vet Technician
2
2
0
I put in my e5 packet without a current weapons Qual. At the time all the ammo was needed in the two wars. The commander signed a memorandum for record (MFR) stating that "for no fault of the soldier..."

I think your situation is similar. See if an MFR will do the trick
(2)
Comment
(0)
SPC(P) Motor Transport Operator
SPC(P) (Join to see)
6 y
Thank you
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close