Posted on Mar 28, 2018
SFC Counterintelligence Agent
12.6K
4
3
3
3
0
How can I get a BAH Waiver approved? I'm a reservist on CO-ADOS orders for 9 months working in an office that deploys randomly on short OCONUS missions so we decided my wife and two boys would stay home and not do the full PCS move here, but I keep getting push back when I try to apply for a BAH waiver based on their location on the basis that we didn't move here and cost the government anything to move us. I'm being told the only options I can qualify under would be PME training (which isn't what I'm doing here), education (my boys aren't school aged yet, 3 and 2 yo, we didn't want to pull them from swim class and teeball and other activities though), or spouse employment (my wife doesn't work, well she raises two boys so she works the most out of both of us lol). I need to get the BAH waiver approved because the BAH difference between my HOR address and where I'm at on orders is around a 900 dollar difference and is putting a strain on us financially.
Edited >1 y ago
Avatar_feed
Responses: 3
CPT Gurinder (Gene) Rana
1
1
0
You are attempting to invent a fresh concept in an already set organization; the system is confused and dumps you into a category that doesn't apply to you. You will waste your time fixing an unbroken chain and later, you will be told that your BAH waiver cannot be approved because you failed to request it in time. Remember the KISS principle always.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG Drill Sergeant
0
0
0
Army Regulation 135–200 describes who can and who can't get waivers. Also, google 'finance guide for USAR Soldiers. It's a PDF that describes all pay types that reservists are entitled to under all circumstances and it's in plain english.
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Counterintelligence Agent
0
0
0
Just to update this question, I attempted to get a BAH waiver approved under the 'low/no cost PCS' clause and explained to HQDA G-1 that I came to the duty location on my own and no HHG goods were moved, but he denied it and told me to resubmit and made it sound like the no/low cost PCS only applies if you're already within commuting distance to the duty location which doesn't make a whole lot of sense considering you'd likely already be under the duty location BAH rate anyways. I'm running some options up through the command chain here to see if they can think of anything else we can do to make it work, including trying to amend my COADOS orders to state this is an unaccompanied tour. Is there anyone out there that's dealt with BAH Waivers for reserve soldiers on COADOS orders that has more information on making it work?
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2