Posted on Jul 13, 2019
SPC P Hartsoe
4.71K
13
6
2
2
0
I got out in 2011. Just came back into Active Army. I was an NCO when I got out. I had to redo basic becuase I was out for over three years. I already have completed AIT once. I also however did not get to keep my rank and am now an E-4. When I got to AIT I gave them my dd214 and my new enlistment contract. They put me in the MOs-t barracks (this was at 3pm) then at 7 I get a call from an NCO who said I am a private and am not a MOS-t. So I go back and ask what’s going on and another NCO apologized takes another copy of my DD214 and sends me to the company. I go in there and tell them what happened and they give me a MOS-t room. I meet the definition for prior service but now I am confused on what’s going on?
Posted in these groups: 2316986927_56807405_scaled_231x260_xlarge Prior ServiceAIT1b804e2e Time in Service
Avatar_feed
Responses: 4
SFC Student Service Ncoic/Hr Nco
3
3
0
Someone was confused and didn’t have all the information. If you are prior service you are a MOS-T. Good luck to you...
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SPC P Hartsoe
2
2
0
I also am afraid that if I haven’t impressed with the IET soldiers I will be here longer (even if it’s not my fault). Monday is when MOS-T’s are suppose to inprocess. I am being told I will have to inprocess post 1st. I asked again today the Drill Sergeants at the company if I did something incorrect and they asked me the same question on if I had already graduated AIT once and I have and performed that for almost 10 years active duty Army. I also am Airborne qualified and then to top it off... one of the Drill Sergeants recognized me when I was stationed at bragg becuase I drafted his Article 15!!! I know I am stressing about this but I think it is becuase I had to redo BCT...
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG Dale London
2
2
0
The first thing that springs to mind is that a specialist is NOT a private and you cannot become a specialist without an MOS. If the situation arises again show him your ID card. Respectfully inform him that you are indeed MOS-t and that he may be in receipt of flawed information. If necessary show him your DD-214 as well. A break in service does not deprive you of your MOS.
(2)
Comment
(0)
1LT Human Resources Officer
1LT (Join to see)
5 mo
You enlist as a Specialist with a college degree and no MOS.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SSG Dale London
SSG Dale London
5 mo
This was not the case as I remember it in 1980. Thanks for the update.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close