Posted on Nov 17, 2015
[…] We never had a commitment to do nation building in Afghanistan.




Resolution to repeal the Authorization for Use of Military Force and related Subtitle D, (counter-terrorism), sections 1021 and 1022 of the 2012 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT (NDAA) /Public Law 112-81


WHEREAS Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40, approved September 18, 2001) and consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution, the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) President. Authorization for Use of Military of the War Powers Resolution, 50 USC 1541, which reads:

“the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons."

AND WHEREAS the US Supreme Court, our third branch of our government, has failed to stand up to Congress and the Presidents to rule on the Constitutionality of using the US military as the world’s police officer is a “WAR. ”