Posted on May 29, 2020
SPC Jeff Hodge
2.19K
20
7
4
4
0
I received a FG article 15 while on active duty. I was able to finish my contract and got out with an Honorable discharge and an RE code of 1. My question is, do I have to disclose the article 15 given that my DD214 says I've got no bars from re enlisting?
Posted in these groups: 111011-f-jf989-002 Article 15Re-enlistment_logo Re-enlistment
Avatar_feed
Responses: 6
SFC Patient Service Tech
8
8
0
All that matters is the Honorable Discharge and RE-1 stated on your 214. If you wanna tell the recruiter, that's your call.
(8)
Comment
(0)
SPC Jeff Hodge
SPC Jeff Hodge
1 mo
Thank you SFC that's what I thought. Back in 2017 I tried to re enlist and was honest with the recruiter. I got 3 character reference letters from officers stating I was squared away and the day before going to meps he told me meps was requesting a copy of it. I spoke to everyone, HRC, Division. ARBA...no one has a copy of it. I don't want to run into that again. I just want back in.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG All Source Intelligence Analyst
5
5
0
RE-1 eligible to re-enlist, no waiver required. You only have to mention it for your security clearance.
(5)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Vet Technician
2
2
0
You don't with an RE-1. Having said that, you have now already disclosed it to anyone who might look hard enough.
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close