Posted on Sep 30, 2019
2LT Field Artillery Officer
3.5K
12
3
5
5
0
I report to FA BOLC on October 17. However, I severely sprained my ankle yesterday, September 29. I went to the hospital and am in a boot and on crutches, and the doctor states that I do not need to exercise for the next 4 weeks. Will I be able to attend BOLC while on a profile for the first two weeks? Is there someone I need to contact prior to getting there to make them aware of my situation?
Posted in these groups: Ad685f74 BOLC Student
Avatar_feed
Responses: 3
SFC Patient Service Tech
6
6
0
If you are on a Temp profile, you will be put on a Hold Status until medically cleared to attend BOLC. This is per TRADOC Regulation 350-36. However, this was dated August 2017, so I would recommend you contact the FA BOLC School House to get proper guidance.
(6)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Student Service Ncoic/Hr Nco
1
1
0
According to 350-1 you’re not able to attend any schools while on a temporary profile. I recommend contacting your branch to inform them of your temporary profile since you received it prior to attending school so they can get you rescheduled. Good luck to you.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
CPT Clinical Provider
0
0
0
The student handbook for BOLC stated you cannot be on a temporary profile and attend the course. I would contact the school house with your situation and seek further guidance. I would hate to see you report to the school only to be sent back.

My speculation is they will take you out of your slot and then give you a seat in a later course once you are off profile and fit for duty by the doctors.
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close