Posted on Aug 9, 2019
PFC Combat Engineer
4.85K
8
4
1
1
0
Is it likely that the Army will take me after being discharged with a RE-4 from the Marines for being a SARP failure?
Yeah I know stupid me but I didn't see how bad my drinking got until then. I was discharged with a General under honorable conditions do to my performance as a Marine. The command wanted to burn me but I fought back knowing that I messed up I went back to SARP for the intensive Outpatient program. I graduated from the program and my counselors thought that it was wrong doing by the command to try and push me out so they also wrote letters and had my back.
My second question, for being a SARP failure and then Graduating the program, with the certification, would it save my ass?
Posted in these groups: RE CodeRe-enlistment_logo Re-enlistment
Avatar_feed
Responses: 4
SFC J Fullerton
2
2
0
No waivers are considered for RE 4. Army Regulation 601-210, chapter 3, para 3-20. Call your local Army Recruiting Station for confirmation.
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG First Sergeant
2
2
0
In the Army an RE4 means no waiver authorized. However, there is a three letter code. That code also means something. If you Google AR 601-210, you can see if the RE4 can be waived since it's from the Marines. I will tell you that, depending upon needs of the force, you might not have a chance. The Army also has a zero tolerance for people who abuse substances. Don't get upset if no recruiter wants to work with you.
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
Sgt Field Radio Operator
2
2
0
No one can provide you with odds of success. Talk to an Army Recruiter for the best information.

https://www.navycs.com/military-re-codes.html
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2