Posted on Jan 26, 2014
SFC Battalion Operations (S3)
21.7K
26
23
1
1
0
Avatar_feed
Responses: 9
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
9
9
0
Edited >1 y ago
No, they will be punishing them for violations of the UCMJ or local command regulations or policy letters.
(9)
Comment
(0)
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
State regulation would be that "local" I mentioned..
(1)
Reply
(0)
MAJ Robert (Bob) Petrarca
MAJ Robert (Bob) Petrarca
6 y
Interesting, I've never heard of NG only falling under UCMJ on title 10. Neither have I heard of a local Code of MJ. Food for thought. I always assumed that on or off duty if you were a card carrying member you were subject to UCMJ. Off duty yes, local authority/law enforcement supersedes, but UCMJ would still apply based on what the charges were.
(0)
Reply
(0)
PV2 Field Artillery Tactical Data Systems Specialist
PV2 (Join to see)
3 y
actually in the UCMJ article 2 it says NG are only subject to UCMJ when on federal orders.
(0)
Reply
(0)
PV2 Field Artillery Tactical Data Systems Specialist
PV2 (Join to see)
3 y
I just read the Colorado military code of justice and it says absolutely nothing about substances illegal or legal.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Daniel Faires
3
3
0
<p>To answer your question it is really simple </p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>Yes , The Washington Army National guard has a zero tolerance policy . If you Get stoned your going to be out. </p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>&nbsp;</p>
(3)
Comment
(0)
MSG Michael Murphy
MSG Michael Murphy
>1 y
a zero tolerance policy yes I agree
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SrA Plane Captain
2
2
0
Last I checked it's still against federal law. The state allows it and when that solider or airman puts on that uniform they represent all of us not just the state.
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close