Posted on Dec 15, 2015
SFC Jim Mergott
35.4K
375
116
13
13
0
Avatar_feed
See Results
Responses: 49
SSG Instructor
26
26
0
Do they have orders authorizing them to wear it? If they do, I don't see a problem with it.
(26)
Comment
(0)
SGM Steve Wettstein
SGM Steve Wettstein
>1 y
1LT (Join to see) - Not orders for the patch but orders being assigned/attached to a specific unit. There are also memorandums that can go thru Army G1.
(4)
Reply
(0)
SSG Platoon Sergeant
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
I dont got any orders that said i was attached to 3rd Army only a Wartime certificate from them, i wear my patch proud as i was given to me.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SSG Instructor
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
Information for the Shoulder Sleeve Insignia (SSI) and Shoulder Sleeve Insignia, Former Wartime Service (SSI-FWTS) can be found in AR 670-1, Chapter 21, para 21-16, and 21-17. They're long paragraphs, but very informative as far as this topic goes.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SSG Instructor
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
SSG (Join to see) , whom is your Wartime certificate signed by? Also what does it say?
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SPC Rick Barnes
16
16
0
When attached they did earn the right to wear it. They did combat under that command and at the point of attachment they are under title 10 orders.
(16)
Comment
(0)
1LT Infantry Officer
1LT (Join to see)
>1 y
Now you have to wear the patch that organic to your unit unless you deploy smaller than a company. If your Battalion is attached to the 82nd you don't get the 82nd patch now. You only get your own patch.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SPC Rick Barnes
SPC Rick Barnes
>1 y
I was national guard and was attached to 101st I am authorized to wear the screaming eagle patch as my combat patch. While I was there they changed over to 25th ID. I am also authorized to wear that patch.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG(P) Advisor
13
13
0
I may be biased because I'm a National Guardsman, but I don't see the issue. During the period of service for which the patch is authorized, the national guardsman/reservist and the active duty soldier are both on federal active duty.
(13)
Comment
(0)
1LT Infantry Officer
1LT (Join to see)
>1 y
I think it really reflects on who you deploy with. If you go with your BCT you should wear that patch. If the regional command was the 10th MTN that shouldn't mean that you should get that patch. So many don't like their unit patch. I have seen it when I deployed.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join over 1.6 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2