Posted on Oct 9, 2019
SSgt Aircraft Armament Systems
801
12
7
1
1
0
I am currently an MSIII in Army ROTC. I am prior service AF and will contract this week. I was interested in doing the SMP. I was told by a recruiter I will NOT be required to attend BCT/AIT. That recruiter left and the new recruiter told me I will have to attend BCT/AIT. Are contracted cadets required to attend BCT/AIT if they wish to SMP?
Avatar_feed
Responses: 4
COL Jon Thompson
4
4
0
You can enlist as a 09R, SMP cadet which does not require BCT/AIT. You will have to go through MEPS again to do that however. Recruiters do not always realize that or may believe they will not get credit for an enlistment. But you do not have to go through IET.
(4)
Comment
(0)
SSgt Aircraft Armament Systems
SSgt (Join to see)
4 d
Thank you sir! I am guessing he's uncertain since he's new here, but a second opinion was exactly what I needed.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
Cadet 2LT Officer Candidate
1
1
0
I’ll add to the chorus. I’m a prior service SMP cadet and I DID NOT have to attend BCT/AIT.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SGM Operations Ncoic
1
1
0
Both your prior service and your current enrollment in ROTC are exemptions for the BCT requirement for the SMP: AR 601-210, ch 9-14.
However, if you are on a ROTC scholarship, you would forfeit the scholarship to go SMP.
(1)
Comment
(0)
SSgt Aircraft Armament Systems
SSgt (Join to see)
4 d
Thank you SGM. I am not on scholarship however. I am using my Chapter 33.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2