Posted on Apr 28, 2017
SPC Signals Intelligence (Sigint) Analyst
14.1K
166
54
11
11
0
3a31793
The answer may be obvious to some, but as a reservist, I do not think about Army regs 24/7 like I did when I was active. I was in downtown LA last night when I stumbled upon what appeared to be stolen valor, but really was an ROTC cadet celebrating his soon-to-be commission in ACUs. He said that since the sun was down he was allowed to drink and not wear a PC.. does this sound remotely correct?
Posted in these groups: 454274742x356 DA Pam 670-1Leadership_excellence Army ROTC569050f0 Cadet
Avatar_feed
Responses: 25
Cadet MAJ (Pre-Commission)
32
32
0
Finally, a question I can answer! Cadets are under CCR 670-1 (basically AR 670-1, but modified for our purposes). I can tell you definitively that this cadet was all kinds of wrong. First off... he should not have been in that uniform. Cadets are only authorized to wear our uniforms while:
(1) Assembling for the purpose of military instruction.
(2) Engaging in the military instruction of a cadet corps or similar organization.
(3) Traveling to and from the institution in which enrolled.
(4) Visiting a military station for participation in military drills or exercises.
(5) Attending other functions as authorized by the Battalion Commander for such wear.

Second, we don't get to roll our sleeves. Our commanding general (of Cadet Command) said no to that reaaallll fast.

Third, the PC is to be worn when not under cover at all times.

If he was about to commission, he's a senior cadet... he should know better.
(32)
Comment
(0)
SSG(P) Patient Service Tech
(5)
Reply
(0)
MSgt Owner
MSgt (Join to see)
2 y
I think you are going to make a fine officer Cadet Higgins.
(4)
Reply
(0)
CSM William Payne
CSM William Payne
2 y
Outstanding response.
(2)
Reply
(0)
1LT (Other / Not listed)
1LT (Join to see)
2 y
Cadet MAJ (Join to see) Damn fine job of answering that question. As a prior ROTC cadetvit fills mebwith pride when i see others living the standards and not the student.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Senior Drill Sergeant
15
15
0
The Cadet was wrong.

AR 670-1 does apply to Cadets. It's outlined under "Applicability" on page "i". Occasions for wear of the Combat Uniform can be found in paragraph 4-3.

Being a reservist is not a reason to lack knowledge. If you ever plan to be an NCO, your time invested will be a lot more than "one weekend a month, two weeks in the year" commitment.
(15)
Comment
(0)
SSG(P) Patient Service Tech
SSG(P) (Join to see)
2 y
SFC (Join to see) damn good answer.
(3)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CSM Richard StCyr
13
13
0
I don't know if it has changed but up till 2010 you were not allowed to be in off post establishments whose primary function was the sale of alcohol while in ACUs/ BDU's. Those were local policy letters that I remember being common to FT Benning, Sill, Hood, Lewis, Jackson and Leonard Wood.
The PC or (Beret at that time) was/ is always worn with the ACUs when not under cover (talking roof, not secret squirrel) that is in 670-1 and hasn't changed.
(13)
Comment
(0)
CSM Richard StCyr
CSM Richard StCyr
2 y
SSG(P) (Join to see) - Thanks, it's one that makes good sense.
(4)
Reply
(0)
MSgt Steven Holt
MSgt Steven Holt
2 y
CSM Richard StCyr, Big Blue had the same policy before I retired. I don't imagine it has softened all that much.
(4)
Reply
(0)
SFC Vet Technician
(4)
Reply
(0)
CSM Richard StCyr
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join over 1.6 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2