Posted on Jan 12, 2018
SGT Multichannel Transmission Systems Operator/Maintainer
25K
12
10
3
3
0
And if so, would I lose BAH and be required to pay out of pocket for where she is staying?
If I don’t lose bah or stay in the barracks would I get the bah rate for where she is or my duty location?
Avatar_feed
Responses: 8
SSG Drill Sergeant
3
3
0
You can PCS unaccompanied. You can still claim your apartment/home for BAH, but you'll receive BAH under the rate at your current duty station and not the one [Hawaii] you're going too. I had the same question on my previous PCS. Go and talk with housing because you're not the only one who PCSs without their spouse/family.
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
Cpl John Barker
2
2
0
Going to Hawaii without your wife...yeah, don't do that man
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
CPT(P) G3 Plans
2
2
0
If you are a geo bachelor (your spouse lives elsewhere), you will get the BAH rate for where they are, not where you are.
(2)
Comment
(0)
SGM Erik Marquez
SGM Erik Marquez
>1 y
Not really sir....GEO bachelor is if the SM is directed to move on orders without family. If the SM CHOOSES to move and leave family behind still receiving BAH for that family location, the SM is NOT a Geo Bachelor and by reg not authorized housing at the duty station... The post may elect to ignore that regulation and house the SM in an available room, but its not a right, guarantee or obligation of the unit. That was a choice of the SM to use his BAH for the family at a distant location.... by reg, he is on his own and new location.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGM Erik Marquez
SGM Erik Marquez
>1 y
SGM Erik Marquez - So perhaps I have outdated info.. US Army Regulation 210-50
Housing Management
Updated 3 October 2005
Is not longer an active reg.... Active duty folks, what is the current reg covering Unaccompanied housing (AKA The Barracks)
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close