Posted on Apr 14, 2021
SSG Steven Borders
2.05K
21
6
5
5
0
Question for our TPU Officers here on Rallypoint. I have an Officer wanting to go into the IRR. According to her MSO her Expiration of Military Service Obligation is 20230112, but her Expiration of TPU Obligation is 20210112. She did ROTC without Scholarship. The 807th Kicked it back stating that all Officers who commission after 2013 are required to complete 8 years in a TPU status. I am not real familiar on the Officer side. Her Appointment date is 20150113. So that would be after, but were is this in the regulations.
I can find this "10 U.S. Code § 2107a: Graduates of an Army Reserve or Army National Guard ROTC scholarship program incur an 8-year MSO in a troop program unit of the Army Reserve or Army National Guard. The TPU obligation may be amended to be an ADSO." Just seeking some guidance from our knowledge Officers on here.
Posted in these groups: Individual_ready_reserve_irr_class_a_patch_69366_grande IRRReserves_logo ReservesOfficers_logo Officers
Avatar_feed
Responses: 3
COL Aviation Combined Arms Operations
5
5
0
I’d suggest asking this on S1Net as well. There you can find the message directing this obligation and other related info.
(5)
Comment
(0)
SSG Steven Borders
SSG Steven Borders
29 d
Thank you Sir, I totally forgot about S1net.
(1)
Reply
(0)
COL Aviation Combined Arms Operations
COL (Join to see)
29 d
SSG Steven Borders that’s why we are here.
(3)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
LTC John Shaw
4
4
0
SSG Steven Borders If the TPU officer is non-scholarship the US code sited does not apply. It is specific to Army Reserve and NG ROTC Scholarship holders that must serve the eight year TPU commitment. When I graduated in 1988 from ROTC non-scholarship, I still had an eight year obligation to the Army NG or Reserve. Because I was non-scholarship, I could have chosen and IMA posting or even the IRR. However, I will not be released of my obligation until I served the full eight years in the assigned NG or Reserve branch.
I happened to serve 31 years between the KYNG and the Army Reserve. In 1990, when I transferred from the KYNG to the Army Reserve, the KYNG required the Army Reserve command paperwork prior to releasing me from the KYNG and sending me an NGB22 and 23.
The 807th S1 needs to be reminded that this soldier is NON-Scholarship and the regulation or code they are sighting does not apply. However, the open question is where is the soldier going to complete their obligation and what is the gaining command? If the system works the same way it did in 1990, the soldier will transfer to the IRR. However, they need to be aware that they can be picked up by any unit who is in priority for mobilization until their service obligation is over. I hope this helps.
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
3
3
0
You need to ask them to cite the reference for you. Hitchens Razor, what can be asserted without evidence can he dismissed without evidence. Oftentimes, personnel shops will reject things out of hand because "common knowledge" when the specific situation doesn't apply. Yours is a good example of that, only a very small handful of officers commission through ROTC without a scholarship in comparison to the ones who do receive a scholarship. The person who rejected this might not have ever encountered this situation, or they may just be a junior
(3)
Comment
(0)
SSG Steven Borders
SSG Steven Borders
29 d
It's not the first time I have butted heads with the 807th. But being limited in my knowledge with Officer IRR packets I thought I would check here with some of the experts.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close