Posted on Apr 27, 2016
SPC Saw Gunner
126K
722
223
26
26
0
I'm am a specialist assigned to a infantry unit, in my squad we have two team leaders who are also specialist. I respect that they are team leaders. But lately they have been giving corrective training for not going to parade rest or by not addressing them as specialist when I myself am a specialist. Is there an army regulation or anything supporting there actions?
Avatar_feed
Responses: 134
Capt Mark Strobl
113
113
0
Edited 5 y ago
SPC (Join to see) - Your post reminded me of this little riddle:
Q.) What you call a Captain-select?
A.) Lieutenant
Keep in mind that they hold a billet. So, both learn from them... and teach them how to be better SPC's. Sounds like they're trying to establish some ground rules for their soldiers. Sure, it might be annoying that you're the same rank. But, extend that professional courtesy. You'll be a better leader for it --especially when you assume their billet.
(113)
Comment
(0)
SFC Don Ward
SFC Don Ward
>1 y
Professional courtesy is one thing, but if they are team leaders they should have gotten a lateral to Corporal. It's the right thing to do, even if the Commander is lazy.
(9)
Reply
(0)
MSG Joe Santiago
MSG Joe Santiago
>1 y
A captain is a 1st lieutenant second award.
(4)
Reply
(0)
SSG Stephen Wondercheck
SSG Stephen Wondercheck
>1 y
Back in the day when I was in an Infantry Unit they use to make E-1 parade rest to an E-2 and so on... I was glad to be apart of that Infantry Unit we showed how the Real Active Duty unit is suppose to be!
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Don Ward
SFC Don Ward
2 y
SSG Stephen Wondercheck - Today that is referred to as toxic leadership - proving that BS and chickenshit has gone on since the early days of the army. That does nothing for discipline and a lot for causing unneeded friction.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CPT Mark Gonzalez
106
106
0
Edited 5 y ago
Don't confuse your rank with their position. I just left command of a 420 person company where I had numerous LTC's and COL's, but as the commander I outranked every single one of them by position. I didn't need to throw my position around, but ultimately my orders were lawful. Wherever there is a lack of manpower or overly competent personnel (every unit) you are going to have people in positions above their pay grade. Your situation is the exact same thing.
By virtue of position those specialist can give you lawful orders. Calling them a specialist and their last name rather by name only is an appropriate courtesy. Standing at parade rest if they tell you to, is also appropriate. Ultimately they are issuing lawful orders to you and you know the position they hold. If you disobey them, you would be punished and your defense wouldn't cut it. I do believe your company should get to work and make some of these SPC's into CPL's. However, it is a good test for them to develop as leaders and if you don't like it, get yourself in position to be promoted and you will have your own team. Not everything is in an Army Regulation, but trust me on this one. You don't want to find out you were wrong upon visiting trial defense services prior to your article 15.
(106)
Comment
(0)
SP5 Joe Wood
SP5 Joe Wood
>1 y
COL John Hudson - This was just like in the movie In Harms Way, John Wayne was subordinate to B. T. "Blackjack" Broderick, USN, but was in tactical command. Rear Admiral Rockwell W. "Rock" Torrey USN still had to show Vice Admiral B. T. "Blackjack" Broderick, USN respect as he was area commander.
(0)
Reply
(0)
CPT Mark Gonzalez
CPT Mark Gonzalez
>1 y
CSM Andrew Perrault - Hi, the post is almost 2-years old, and things have likely changed. I am a civilian now, but back then, we always handled things at the lowest level. The CG withholds court martial authority, and a local commander cannot Art 15 a senior officer. They can initiate and route flags, and can do a lot locally with the advice of trail counsel, but no a CPT cannot Art 15 a COL. However, yes part of fairness is that senior officers take their APFT and urinalysis. Skipping it is not an option, unless the commander is a chump, but it should be a non-issue.

My intent in the original post was to convey the message that you should learn to follow, before you learn to lead.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SSG Cbrn Ncoic
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
This is a pretty old posting, But for the sake of an intellectual discourse I would provide my opinion. The ultimate concern I see hear is probably a unit trying to boost troops' Morale, Order and discipline and to achieve esprit de corps for the betterment of their troops. Just give your fellow Specialist the support he needs as you will soon find yourself in similar position.
Point blank, on the contrary you can not get an article 15 for not standing at parade rest for a SPC if you are a SPC, JAG would not even give this a second thought; even if you are in a billet. JAG would advice the unit to promote if they want to give Soldiers special powers (74D30 10 years assigned with an infantry company, 5 years brigade level). There are no regulations saying that a private should stand at parade rest for a non-rated enlisted (a person below the rank of SGT or CPL) regardless of his/her billet.
CPT Mark was probably in a medical unit or some engineer command where they have some COLs and LTCs who are under the command of a CPT. But he does not in any way form or shape out rank those FULL BIRDS and LTCs. Those COLs and LTCs are there as subject matter expert not just boots to push around so they don't follow the regular protocols as regular enlisted and officers.
Support your fellow SPC as you would someday soon see yourself in his position.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGT Christopher Till
SGT Christopher Till
2 y
Infantry rarely utilize the cpl. Rank....in my years in the 101st and 1st armor
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG Arcc (Army Reserve Career Counselor)
64
64
0
Specialist Richardson,
B.L.U.F
Stand at parade rest because its position over rank. However, if you want some insight continue reading. As an infantryman this is standard practice. This is an opportunity for both yourself and that team leader regardless of rank to develop both tact and resilency. There are going to be situations that you as the Soldier may or may not agree with, but you will execute them. They'll be giving these orders in their own name but remember they do come from higher. If outside of work you both carry a cordial relationship use the time outside of work to help mentor and mold if the opportunity should come up. If all else fail then simply put it in perspective and reverse the roles what would you do? Also taking into account who your peers and subordinates are then trying to ID the correct leadership style.
(64)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close