Col Howard Short

Col Howard Short

Dates of Service: no date specified
RETIRED
58% Complete
0 Endorsements
2 Contacts
Influence Score: 372
87,902 out of 817,577 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2d Lt Feb 79
  • 1st Lt Feb 81
  • Capt Feb 83
  • Maj Apr 90
  • Lt Col Jun 95
  • Col Jun 01
Commissioning Source:  OTS, Feb 1979

Recent Activity  -

Military Experiences

Jul 2004 - Oct 2006
Commander
Commanded college of eight schools: USAF First Sergeant Academy, AF Judge Advocate General School, AF Human Resource Mgt School, DoD Prof Military Comptroller School, AF Chaplain Service Institute, Commanders’ Prof Development School, International Officer School, & AF Historian Development School, graduating 9,600 AF, DoD, & international students annually. Offered 79 resident & 13 nonresident courses; supervised 160+ military & civilians and managed a $5.7M budget and in excessive of 141K SF of real property at five locations in addition to stewardship of the General Eaker Museum.
Jun 2002 - Apr 2004
Vice Commander
Filled Wing Commander role during 6-month deployment of WG/CC, responsible for the entire base, people, and combat readiness of 5 groups/26 squadrons including 2 HC-130, 3 HH-60G, and 3 Pararescue squadrons, & activities of Operations, Mission Support, and Medical Groups, plus hosted support to the 479th Flying Training and 820th Security Forces Groups. Helped ensure preparation of a 59-aircraft/4,100-person wing for short-notice, global deployment of aircraft and over 3K tons of cargo in support of AEF and US objectives. Chaired 25 diverse WG programs spokesperson to visitors and media.
Sep 2001 - May 2002
Director of Staff
Primary staff leader for entire wing, providing direction to 6 group commanders and group-level advocacy for 20 wing staff agencies. Oversaw paperwork and suspense flow for the one-star commander and the entire wing. Performed liaison with HHQ senior leadership and 5 other wing-size organizations and commanders along with 62 associate units at the USAF’ largest people installation of over 34,000. Directly supervised Command Post, Protocol, History, Museum, Manpower, Wing Administration and wing staff budget.
Jun 2000 - Aug 2001
AFPC
Chief, Operations Assignments Division
Served as Deputy, and then Chief during this period. Responsible for the assignment, retention, utilization, and professional development of over 30K rated & nonrated operations officers, maintaining manning and distribution entitlements among MAJCOMs. Responsible for optimum utilization of assignment-related training valued in excess if $2 billion annually and implemented the $45 million Aviator Continuation Pay Program. Developed and executed AF rated management policies for distribution of flying personnel.

Deployments

(1 year, 2 months)
Sep 1995 - Dec 1995
Kuwait
Sep 1994 - Feb 1995
Kuwait
Sep 1993 - Dec 1993
Kuwait

Military Credentials

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

Ended in 1978

close