LCDR Rabbah Rona Matlow

LCDR Rabbah Rona Matlow

Dates of Service: Apr 1979 - Jan 2001
RETIRED
78% Complete
314 Contacts
Influence Score: 318,698
249 out of 748,425 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SA
  • SN Apr 79
  • PO3 Nov 79
  • PO2 Jun 80
  • ENS Jun 82
  • LTJG Jun 84
  • LT Jun 85
  • LCDR May 91
Commissioning Source:  Enlisted-to-Officer, Jun 1982

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

After completing a 22 year career in the Navy, I am now an ordained Rabbi. I am skilled in Congregational Work, Chaplaincy and Education. I have been a Veteran Service Officer at Disabled American Veterans. Pastoral Counselor for The Soldier's Project, WA. Emergency Counselor for Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors Rabbi Jaron Matlow is a retired Navy Officer and disabled veteran. In spite of physical limitations, he continues to serve his Jewish Community as a spiritual adviser. In addition, he continues to serve the military and veteran community, being active in Disabled American Veterans as Adjutant and Chaplain, and by providing pastoral counseling to veterans dealing with PTSD and other adjustment issues.

Military Experiences

Jul 1998 - Dec 2000
Cruise Missile Officer
Cruise Missile/Tomahawk Missile Program Manager; Head Afloat Planning System Pacific. I managed the logistics for submarine and surface ship cruise missiles in the Pacific Fleet. This included managing loadouts and rearming for deploying/ed units. I also oversaw the Pacific Afloat Planning System team. This crew deployed TAD to the Strike Group Commanders on the Carriers. Their role was to finalize Tomahawk missions before assigning to firing ships for execution. Navy Unit Citation.
May 1995 - Jun 1998
Operational Test Coordinator
Testing Director for Global Command and Control System, Navy Command usage. I was the director for Operational Testing of JMCIS/GCCS-N/OSS and related variants at Navy afloat and shore sites. As such I managed the day to day operations of all test directors, in their military issues, and their operational issues. In addition, as test director for GCCS, I worked with many shore and afloat sites, as well as Joint and other service activities, in the deployment of this Joint system. I had to rewrite the rules for operational testing, because DISA deployed systems differently than Navy, resulting in changes to the reporting and time gates for this test.
Oct 1993 - May 1995
USS Long Beach (CGN-9)
Main Propulsion Assistant
I oversaw all propulsion machinery for this multi-reactor, multi-space engineering plant, during the ship's farewell deployment. This included day to day operations, maintenance, and emergency self-accomplished depot level repairs while underway. In addition, oversaw the decommissioning and tear down of reactor and propulsion machinery spaces. Safety monitor for defueling. Noted by NAVSEA 08 for attention to detail in stopping procedure on a missed step. (This is a big deal). My engineering spaces during decommissioning were noted by DeMars (NAVSEA 08 Actual) for being more squared away than most operational units.
May 1993 - Oct 1993
Radiological Controls Instructor
Radiological Controls Instructor/Inspector on the SURFLANT NPMTT. In this position, I assisted the Mobile Training team in ship visits in preparation for Operational Reactor Safeguards Exams. Our work was essentially preparatory inspections, although ships were not licensed through our work.

Deployments

(3 years, 4 months)
Oct 1993 - May 1994
USS LONG BEACH CGN 9
Main Propulsion Assistant. Main Control Watch Officer. Decommissioning Crew. USCG Special Operations Service Ribbon; Navy Battle E; Sea Service Deployment Ribbon fourth.
May 1991 - Dec 1991
USS SHENANDOAH AD44
Radiological Controls Officer, Senior Watch Officer, Special OOD, TAO, Acting XO Operation Provide Comfort. Sea Service Deployment Ribbon third; Southwest Asia Service Medal; Meritorious Unit Commendation
Nov 1989 - Apr 1990
USS CAPODANNO FF 1093
Weapons Officer. Command Qualified. TAO Sea Service Deployment Ribbon 2nd
Mar 1986 - May 1986
USS CALIFORNIA CGN 36
DCA, EOOW. CICWO. OOD. SWO qualified. Nuclear Chief Engineer qualified. Special Operations. Meritorious Unit Commendation

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Jan 1985 - Feb 2016

Damage Control Officer School

Sep 1983 - Nov 1983

Feb 1983 - Aug 1983

Certifications

Nov 2000

Meritorious Service Medal

Aug 1999

Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal (3rd)

Jul 1998

Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal (2nd)

May 1995

Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal

Foreign Language Skills

2004

Hebrew (3+/5)

Additional Specialization(s)
Security Clearance
None / Expired

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

2003 - 2009

The Academy for Jewish Religion

Rabbinic Ordination

2001 - 2004

Personal Information

Invited by
Interests
Dddbf719 ComputersWheelchair_and_flag Disabled VeteransLearning Jewish TextsRabbi31ce836a ReadingVeterans
close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2