Posted on Jan 2, 2020
SGT Physical Therapy Specialist
5.17K
44
17
4
4
0
It’s for a soldier and he’s wondering if it’s possible to live off post and not get in trouble.
Posted in these groups: 3d437462 CommandersArmymaj MAJ70px-us-o6_insignia.svg COL
Avatar_feed
Responses: 14
MSG Logistics Analyst
12
12
0
Old guy stupid question would be, Why would you want to do this? With no BAH, how would you survive? What kind of dump would they live in? Without authorization from the command this would be a no go. He would definitely have to maintain a room in the barracks. Now wherever they decide to sleep would be up to them. Still would be required to pull any duties or any GI parties scheduled for the barracks they "reside in". Be late to one formation and see what happens. This just doesn't make sense. Too many things could go wrong for this to be feasible. BAD decision if this is already happening.
(12)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Patient Service Tech
9
9
0
Edited >1 y ago
And what would happen if that single E-4 lives off post and someone needs to contact him (recall, UA, alert, etc.) and they aren't answering the phone? Something bad happens to this E-4 and no one knows about it?
If the Soldier wants to live off post, then I would HIGHLY recommend this E-4 go thru the proper channels. See where I'm going with this?
(9)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Patient Service Tech
8
8
0
Edited >1 y ago
Here is another food for thought: What is the post policy for SMs being allowed to live off post? If E-4 and below require (per most standard post commander policies) approval to move off base...and the SM in question still moves off post without approval and not informing the Command Team, then they could/would be in violation of Article 92 of the UCMJ and could possibly face either an Article 15 or possible court martial.
(8)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close