Posted on Apr 13, 2020
SSG Cable Systems Installer/Maintainer
2.83K
20
13
1
1
0
Posted in these groups: 1efa5058 NCOERImages PCS1da4e805 (Non-Rated)
Avatar_feed
Responses: 6
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
12
12
0
You won't be eligible for a COR with only 60 days rated time. The better option is to do an extended annual taking you to the day you sign out. Otherwise, your 60 days would just be non rated time.
(12)
Comment
(0)
SGT Petroleum Supply Specialist
SGT (Join to see)
3 mo
Do I qualify for a COR since am pcsing tdy enroute to AIT? I PCS end of may and report to school July. Will my COR be for when I sign out in may or when I report to school in july ? I know my 1059 will capture those 3 months of non-rated time while in school.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
SFC (Join to see)
3 mo
SGT (Join to see) it's up to you and your rater how you want to tackle that. Your NCOER will need to cover up until you clear your unit. When you do that will depend upon whether you return to clear or clear and then go to school
(1)
Reply
(0)
MAJ Multifunctional Logistician
MAJ (Join to see)
1 mo
I'm getting conflicting guidance. I want to do extended annual on my NCO who's due an annual on 30 May. She signs out to PCS on 1 Sept. I am allowed to do an extended annual on this right? Because if not I will have to do a short report?
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
SFC (Join to see)
1 mo
MAJ (Join to see) I don't really know your situation but you can do an extended annual on anyone who is under you for 12-15 months. You could rate her up to 30 August, not 31 August or 1 September. The rest can just be unrated time. Two days of unrated time plus travel time is not unreasonable
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CPT Logistics Officer (S4)
2
2
0
Your unit should do the annual. An evaluation cannot exceed 12 rated months.
There is no PCS in the reserves, but the 60 days should be captured in next year's evaluation and coded appropriately.
AR 623-3, 2-10 a (1) Normally, to be eligible for an OER or NCOER, a Soldier will complete 90 calendar days in the same position under the same rater. Nonrated periods are not included in this 90-day period (see DA Pam 623–3). For USAR TPU, DIMA, and drilling IRR Soldiers and ARNG Soldiers, the minimum rating period is 120 calendar days (see apps G and H).

Your 60 days should be rolled into next year's annual- (4) Extended evaluations reports that include any nonrated time periods since the “Thru” date of the previous OER or NCOER and prior to the establishment of a new rating relationship between the rated Soldier and the rater require the preparation of a code 10, “Extended Annual” OER or NCOER (see para 3–43a). The number of rated months will not exceed 12 (365 rated days) even though the period covered exceeds 1 calendar year. The “From” date for these OERs or NCOERs will be the day after the “Thru” date of the previously completed OER or NCOER with the rating period beginning the day the Soldier is assigned under an established rating chain (for example, the day a Soldier arrives at a new unit or the day the Soldier assumes their new duty position). The “Thru” date will be 12 rated months (365 rated days) after the arrival or assignment date while performing the same duties under the same rating officials during this rating period.
(2)
Comment
(0)
MAJ Daren Walker
MAJ Daren Walker
3 mo
What she said
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SSG Section Sergeant
2
2
0
It’s 90 days bud for a COR
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close