Posted on Oct 10, 2020
1LT Critical Care Registered Nurse (Rn)
4.34K
77
32
8
8
0
I had heard from my detachment NCO that our BN S-1 pushed back a 4187 that was submitted for a SPC to CPL action, on the basis that "the Army Reserve is not doing CPL promotions anymore." Now I'm not HR, but I definitely did my research in AR 600-8-19, the HRC website, and USARC G-1 for any policy changes and cannot find a single thing that supports this claim. I have seen plenty of CPLs in TOE or TDAs, and an FRST shouldn't be any different.

The basis for request was justified as the Soldier is 1) serving in an NCO role in an E-5 slot, 2) and cannot attend BLC at this time because he will be deploying in that above role and is essentially the ATLS NCOIC or Senior Medic.

Can anyone confirm or deny this claim that CPL is no longer an option for leadership to set apart a junior enlisted who have been been tasked with a leadership role and occupy that position on the UMR?
Avatar_feed
Responses: 17
SFC Patient Service Tech
11
11
0
Sounds like S1 is throwing a bullshit line to cover up their inability to do their job.
(11)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
SPC Nancy Greene
9
9
0
Excellent question 1LT (Join to see)! I was Army ADMIN and the only lateral orders I ever published were in Infantry units and that was 1986-87...
(9)
Comment
(0)
1LT Critical Care Registered Nurse (Rn)
1LT (Join to see)
1 mo
I don't disagree that has been a practice before, and maybe continues to be a mindset when using this option, but how would one explain the CPL promotions I have seen in non-CA units? The updated AR and even the FAQ on HRC gives guidance that it's a 4187 action and really no orders are even generated now, it's just either approved/disapproved and filed in their record.
(3)
Reply
(0)
SPC Nancy Greene
SPC Nancy Greene
1 mo
1LT (Join to see) you are correct in that it is a 4187 Action; however, it does result in orders for pay and wear of the rank. I was taught in AIT, it was utilized exactly as you had stated. However; I was in an NCOIC position both stateside and in Germany. My OIC wanted me to ‘wear’ SGT stripes as opposed to the lateral promotion to CPL. I was a SP4(P) and I didn’t want the stripes without the pay. I would suggest further research into this because it is just a matter of paperwork which acknowledges an NCO position. I was always told certain MOS’s were always ‘soft stripes’ until SGT or SSG. SP5 was still in use for ADMIN until 1985...good luck! Certainly hope you are able to ‘accomplish your mission’!1LT (Join to see)
(3)
Reply
(0)
1LT Critical Care Registered Nurse (Rn)
1LT (Join to see)
1 mo
Thanks for the insight, this has been pushed back up higher to get some clarification and otherwise better engagement on the matter. The "just won't do it" was just not a very convincing response.
(1)
Reply
(0)
CPL Brian Moseley
CPL Brian Moseley
1 mo
I've never seen a Corporal outside of a CA unit, but I'm sure it happens.
Also, do your Soldier a favor... and get them that E5 ASAP. E4/CPL is a hole where good future NCOs go to die sometimes.
But I digress :)
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Joc Nco
7
7
0
Interesting. This would be the first I've heard of it. AR 600-8-19 (Enlisted Promotions and Reductions) dated May 2019 still mentions appointments to CPL in para 1-23. I'm unable to find an ALARACT or anything to state otherwise.
(7)
Comment
(0)
SFC Joc Nco
SFC (Join to see)
1 mo
But a company, battery, or troop commander has authority to make appointments to corporal.
(3)
Reply
(0)
1LT Critical Care Registered Nurse (Rn)
1LT (Join to see)
1 mo
I can't seem to find anything. The issue has been pushed higher though since the S shop decided they were the approval/disapproval authority and not the BC.

On an unrelated note, are you still in AFRICOM AOR? Happened to catch that in your profile.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SFC Joc Nco
SFC (Join to see)
1 mo
1LT (Join to see) - apparently I can't PM you if we're not connected on here.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close