Posted on Jun 27, 2015
CW4 Brigade Maintenance Technician
101K
530
143
33
33
0
14bb3f14
As I prepare to go on 3 weeks of leave starting Monday, my wife asked me if I was growing out my goatee like I have in the past and for once, I had to think about it. I don't personally have an issue and I know AR 670-1 reads "as long as you are not in uniform or civilian clothes while on duty, so what's the big issue? Many installations have initiated Command policies adding to what the reg has outlined. These Command polices state that you have to shave everyday regardless if you are on duty or not. I don't agree with these added installation polices, how do you feel? Does not shaving on weekends and while off duty make you less of a professional?
Edited >1 y ago
Avatar_feed
Responses: 77
CMSgt Socom J2/Tsoc Reserve Program Manager
80
80
0
I came here to acknowledge the picture of Dwayne Johnson. That is all. :)
(80)
Comment
(0)
PFC Ammunition Specialist
PFC (Join to see)
4 y
He is quite yummy looking isn't he?
(2)
Reply
(0)
SPC David Willis
SPC David Willis
3 y
I've heard the smell of what he cooks reaches far and wide.
(2)
Reply
(0)
SSG Bob Teachout
SSG Bob Teachout
1 y
Never know when you will be called in
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGM Thomas Adderley
SGM Thomas Adderley
1 y
You grow a beard for a short period or for a long period and do not keep it groomed you look like a Neanderthal . Remember you represent the Army, the Military, The Country at all times; you want to grow a beard off duty, get off duty permanantly.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
LTC(P) Secretary Of The General Staff
51
51
0
An "addition" to the AR 670-1 by a commander or installation is one of the biggest frauds that have ever been perpetrated. I had a 1SG tell me that I needed to cut my sideburns to be level with the hair coming over the top of my ear when the 670-1 CLEARLY stated that they were allowed to be as low as the bottom opening of the ear. He said he could add but not take away from the reg. I said in that case...I will add about two inches to my sideburns. Needless to say...my sideburns remained. If I was a private...or any rank for that matter...and was receiving an Article 15 for not shaving while off duty in civilian clothes...you can dang sure bet I would ask for a court martial. I would love to see how the IG handled the command giving an unlawful order.
(51)
Comment
(0)
SGT Cda 564, Assistant Team Sergeant
SGT (Join to see)
5 y
Adding to, more often than not, actually takes away!
(6)
Reply
(0)
CW5 Senior Technical Advisor
CW5 (Join to see)
5 y
Yeah, that is one of the biggest fallacies in the Army. 670-1 does lay out where commanders have discretion but I also believe that the reg is signed by the SEC Army so real changes stem from there.
If a command has a more restrictive uniform policy, it should be JAG reviewed, publicly distributed and posted as a policy letter.
(11)
Reply
(0)
MAJ William Weathers
MAJ William Weathers
1 y
The 1SG cannot “add to” - that’s the commander’s duty.
I’m being pedantic, but still...

It’s not an UNLAWFUL order in either case. Commander tell you to cut your hair, you begrudgingly cut or hair.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGT Mark Daughenbaugh
SGT Mark Daughenbaugh
1 y
Had some one (not in my CoC) order me to report with in uniform and with a hair cut next day - (I was o'seas and my TDY orders specifically stated my uniform as civilian clothing for the duration of the mission) I did not take any uniforms with me and it did not end well for that individual... LTG far outweighs MAJ....
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CH (LTC) Robert Leroe
48
48
0
I did it once only to discover my beard was grey. :(
(48)
Comment
(0)
PO1 Eric Justice
PO1 Eric Justice
>1 y
I feel your pain, Chaps.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close