Posted on Oct 19, 2018
SSG Diver
6.17K
6
5
1
1
0
Trying to submit a board packet with an expired rifle qual. The SM was unable to qual due to a PCS and missions, missing the units qual range. Is there any guidance in a regulation about this scenario? I've already looked into AR 600-8-19 and found nothing. Does anyone have a regulation that might cover this?
Posted in these groups: Promotion board logo Promotion BoardErb thumbnail ERB
Avatar feed
Responses: 4
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
2
2
0
AR 600-8-19 (dated 25 April 2017), Section 3-16, paragraph A, 1. It states:

Weapons qualification will comprise the most recent qualification score (but no older than 24 months) with the Soldier’s assigned weapon
(2)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SSG Diver
1
1
0
Found the answer. Thanks guys. I overlooked the small blurb about the 24 months
(1)
Comment
(0)
SFC Ralph E Kelley
SFC Ralph E Kelley
3 y
Be sure to noted in the packet that per reference is AR 600-8-19, para 3-42a. your Your score has to be no more than 24 months old, and be the most recent qualification you shot.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SSG Mark Franzen
1
1
0
LOOK IN AR60-8 section XV111 Par 3-42 A see if that can help you S
SSG MARK FRANZEN
USA COLD WAR VET
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close