Posted on Dec 16, 2013
SFC Talent Management Nco
65.7K
20
28
2
2
0
I have received two Foreign awards/badges in my career, the German Armed Forces Proficiency badge (allowed for wear on ASU/Class A) and the Vierdaagse Nijmegen medal (not allowed for wear on ASU/Class A).  The question comes after reviewing the authorized foreign badges that US Soldiers are allowed to accept and wear, there are no pictures or illustrations of the badges so that personnel can differentiate these awards.  Sure the person that earned or was presented the badge can research and adhere to the regulation.  But how can a leader at a glance differentiate whether a badge or medal awarded is authorized for wear on their Soldiers?  Are there any sites that I may have overlooked?
Posted in these groups: Us medals Awards
Avatar feed
Responses: 14
1SG(P) First Sergeant
3
3
0
Vierdaagse cross 1st year
Badge for military proficiency gold
Clearly this is a late response.  First, congrats on completing the 4-Days Marches!  I did it in 2001 and had a blast.  It's one of the better weeks I've had in the Army.  As for the types of badges I'd say that in your case the 4-Day Cross looks more like a medal than a badge and would naturally raise eyebrows as opposed to the German Proficiency Badge.  I'd say that to the military eye the approved foreign badges just look more like qualifications than decorations.  BTW, if I could get away with it, I'd rather wear the ribbon for my 4-Day Cross than either of my NATO medals!
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
MAJ Financial Manager
2
2
0
Edited 8 y ago

AR 670-1, para 29-19 gives you the 1/8 inch above the pocket or 1/2 inch above unit awards.  You won't find about shifting left or right, but notice 670-1 doesn't state "centered on the pocket".

 

U.S. skill badges on the left side may be shifted when obscured by the collar (figure 29-54), so it makes sense to shift the right side when needed as well.

 

Many of shift the foreign jump wings and the unit affiliation out from under the lapel without issue.

(2)
Comment
(0)
SFC Platoon Sergeant
SFC (Join to see)
8 y

Thats what i was thinking, but didnt just want to assume. Thanks for the input sir.


(2)
Reply
(0)
MAJ Financial Manager
MAJ (Join to see)
8 y
Most "Os" don't read much in AR 670-1, but I was a SGT in 3-504th back in the day...lol
(3)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SSG General Services Technician And State Vehicle Inspector
2
2
0
Chapter 29-19: Males wear a foreign badge 1/8 inch above the right pocket flap, or 1/2 inch above any unit awards that are worn. Females wear the badge 1/2 inch above the nameplate, or 1/2 inch above any unit awards that are worn.
(2)
Comment
(0)
SGT Intelligence Analyst
SGT (Join to see)
8 y
If your looking for more specifics on the placement of foreign badges then AR 600-8-22 will help you out a lot more then 670-1
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close