Posted on Nov 6, 2014
SSG Instructor/Writer
26K
19
6
6
6
0
With the 1ABCT 2ID rolling up their colors and other BCTs rotating in on their respective tours for 9 months, will the Korean Natl Defense Ribbon be issued to those personnel even though its only 9 months vs 12? What say ye?
Posted in these groups: Us medals Awards
Avatar feed
Responses: 3
SGT 94 E Radio Comsec Repairer
5
5
0
Good question, SSG.

Since the criteria for awarding the Korea Defense Service Medal is only 30 consecutive (or 60 non-consecutive) days in country, I'd be willing to bet those personnel on 9-month rotations will still be awarded the KDSM. They will have earned it, after all.

Source: AR 600-8-22 para 2-20
(5)
Comment
(0)
CSM Mike Maynard
CSM Mike Maynard
>1 y
Annnnnnnnd roger SGT (Join to see) - you are correct.
(3)
Reply
(0)
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
Nailed it in one!
(2)
Reply
(0)
SGT Thomas Lucken
SGT Thomas Lucken
6 y
Quite right!!!!!
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
MSG John Duchesneau
1
1
0
The award you are thinking of is the Korea Defense Service Medal. It is awarded after 30 days of service in Korea. You don't have to be there a whole year to get one.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SSG Training Nco/Maintenance Nco
1
1
0
They will be awarded the KDSM.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close