Posted on Nov 9, 2014
SGT Team Leader
6.09K
1
1
1
1
0
I watched a Staff Sergent the other day argue with a Fire fighter about the FD patch he was wearing saying that it was not authorized according to AR 670-1 but the fire fighter said it was in AR 420-1 that authorized it. Anyone know where in AR 420-1? I'm looking but cant find it, maybe I overlooked it. Just want to know for future reference.
Posted in these groups: Firefighter44 Fire FighterAr Army Regulations
Avatar feed
Responses: 1
SFC Observer   Controller/Trainer (Oc/T)
0
0
0
AR 420-1 Section 25-9 subsection g states:

g. Fire and emergency services distinctive identification. Garrisons will issue badges, collar brass, patches, baseball caps, and name tags for all fire and emergency services personnel (military and civilian) to wear while performing their official duties.
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close