Posted on Jul 7, 2014
[…] 5.) Next area of concern: Most favorable formula for retirement

10 USC 1401
(b)Use of Most Favorable Formula. —
If a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or of any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him.

FROM Army Board of Corrections: BOARD DATE 3 February 2009 DOCKET NUMBER: AR [login to see] 0

Title 10, U. S. Code (USC), section 1401(b), "use of most favorable formula" states "if a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him."

1. In providing that an individual be retired in the highest grade satisfactorily held, Congress clearly intended to provide for the highest amount of retired pay.