Posted on Aug 3, 2019
PFC Transportation Management Coordinator
6.64K
55
21
5
5
0
Posted in these groups: Rules and regulations Regulation
Avatar feed
Responses: 17
MSG Intermediate Care Technician
8
8
0
Yes they can
(8)
Comment
(0)
MAJ Anthony DeStefano
MAJ Anthony DeStefano
>1 y
Whenever possible I would leave it to you sergeant, but yes we certainly can
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SGT David A. 'Cowboy' Groth
7
7
0
That they can.
(7)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
Capt Michael Wilford
5
5
0
Your question is actually two different topics; discipline and corrective action. As a Commissioned Officer who is not in your chain of command, a captain could drop you for push ups and that is corrective action. As one who is superior in rank, that is well within their rights and scope of authority. Your battalion commander taking rank, pay, and restricting you to the barracks via Article 15, is punishment. See the difference? Only those in the chain of command have the authority to punish, while any officer or NCO can administer corrective action. Corrective action can be as simple as a brief period of instruction to physical training depending on the infraction. It is meant to address minor, easily correctable infractions that do not require disciplinary action. I know this is a long response, but I hope it helps you see the difference between discipline and corrective action and who may apply them.
(5)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close