Posted on Jun 13, 2019
1LT Medical-Surgical Nurse
3.07K
3
2
0
0
0
I knew my significant other before I commissioned but I did not want to rush into marriage just because of the military. Now we plan to wait until after he ETS. Can I get charged with fraternization during the period before he gets out? Is there an appropriate time to wait after he ETS? Or does it not matter because he is not in the military?
Posted in these groups: Rings Marriage
Avatar feed
Responses: 2
SFC Retention Operations Nco
3
3
0
There is a regulation and a DA Pam entirely devoted to this topic as well as different scenarios. You should read those first and then ask questions. As a leader you're expected to read first and then ask. There's a good chance you will be the commander for someone in the same situation in the future, and fraternization is something you as an officer need to be Hyper aware of.
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
CSM Carl Cunningham
0
0
0
You need to review AR 600-20, para 4-14. It lays out what is allowed and what is not. A few paragraphs below that is explains the exception, which you will have to provide proof for the exception. Once you come clean, I think you have a year to tie the knot in an acceptable manner. Again, read the regulation first.
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close