Posted on Jan 19, 2020
SGT Plumber
3.2K
21
15
3
3
0
Are you able to wear the SSI of the unit you were temporarily attached to and received a hand copy memorandum stating you are “authorize to wear” their SSI?
Posted in these groups: Air_combat_art_0134 CombatCombat_patch_logo Combat Patch (SSI-FWTS)
Avatar_feed
Responses: 5
LTC Program Manager
5
5
0
Fun Fact: The regular Army doesn't document SSI-FWS anywhere, we just wear them. Memos are a reserve and guard thing.
(5)
Comment
(0)
SGT Plumber
SGT (Join to see)
3 mo
So would even having a memo from regular saying I am authorized to wear the patch help?
(0)
Reply
(0)
LTC Program Manager
LTC (Join to see)
3 mo
Keep the memo, have it added to your records in the future. Wear your unit patch for now.

Im just saying the regular army doesn't document what patch they wear at all.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SGM Operations Ncoic
3
3
0
AR 670-1, para 19-17:
If you were an individual or less than a company deployed and attached to that other unit, yes.
If your company was deployed, then attached to that other unit, then no, unless you have a memo approved by HQDA G1.
(3)
Comment
(0)
SGM Operations Ncoic
SGM (Join to see)
3 mo
SGT (Join to see) - Your company deployed, that is the patch you are authorized.
Even if you worked for someone else for a time while you were there, if that memo is not signed by HQDA G1, then it doesn't rate the other patch, regardless of what other people are putting on their uniform without reading a reg.
(1)
Reply
(0)
CW3 Unmanned Aircraft Systems Operations Technician
CW3 (Join to see)
1 mo
What if your Company deployed to Kuwait (Not eligible for SSI-FWTS) but your platoon was OPCON to ARCENT, TACON to CJTF-OIR, further delegated down to TF-Anbar?
(0)
Reply
(0)
CW3 Unmanned Aircraft Systems Operations Technician
CW3 (Join to see)
1 mo
CW3 (Join to see) - Clarification: CO remained in Kuwait, PLT deployed FWD into Iraq.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGM Operations Ncoic
SGM (Join to see)
1 mo
CW3 (Join to see) - If you have a written order for that, that would work.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG Healthcare Specialist (Combat Medic)
2
2
0
Probably not.....did you check AR 670-1?
(2)
Comment
(0)
SGT Plumber
SGT (Join to see)
3 mo
I checked but it still seemed confusing because there were individuals that I know deployed with their company and was wearing the patch of the unit they were attached to
(0)
Reply
(0)
1SG Healthcare Specialist (Combat Medic)
1SG (Join to see)
3 mo
SGT (Join to see) - "Individual Soldiers who are attached (to include OPCON, cross-leveled, assigned, or augmenting deployed units) will wear the same SSI–FWTS worn by members of the deployed Army unit (company or higher) to which attached by written orders. A Soldier who is further attached (to one or more units) during one deployment will only wear the SSI- FWTS for the first Army unit (company or higher) to which attached by written orders. Soldiers who deploy with their unit (company level or higher) will wear the SSI–FWTS as outlined in paragraph 19–17a(4)(a), regardless how many times they are further attached to other units as individuals or teams. Members of trial defense will wear the SSI of their respective commands as their SSI–FWTS."

You deployed with your unit (company level or higher) so you will only be authorized that SSI-FWTS.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2