Posted on Aug 3, 2021
CPT Infantry Officer
5.32K
23
5
4
4
0
Retiring. Sign out on permissive TDY tomorrow. I have a job waiting on me as soon as my terminal leave starts. I was told that i need to receive our CGs permission to work while on transition leave. I have never heard of this. Any ideas, with regulation i could use?
Avatar feed
Responses: 5
LTC Eugene Chu
7
7
0
You have permission to work while on terminal leave. For federal government positions, US Code (5 USC 5534) allows service members to work while in transition status.

https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title5-section5534a&num=0&edition=prelim
(7)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
MSG Gary Eckert
4
4
0
There is a provision that prohibits Officers from working on post until they are separated There is also a provision that requires retirees to wait six months before working as a ACP (Formerly DAC). That provision was suspended for a number of years but was reimplemented recently. The 6 months can be waived at the 3 star level so that may be the waiver being referenced. For our Contractors, they work at the downtown office until their actual retirement dates. Retired enlisted can work on base for Contractors during their transition leave. There are no other restrictions for working on transition leave.
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SGT Unit Supply Specialist
4
4
0
CPT (Join to see) Good luck on your future endeavors!
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close