Posted on May 24, 2022
PO2 Gas Turbine System Technician (Gsm) (Mechanical)
3.62K
20
25
0
0
0
Does Reserve and active time count for retirement if I am going to be HYT'd out of Navy...I will have 22 years on my LES. 16 active years with 6 Reserve years. I can't seem to find a clear answer on this anywhere...nobody on my ship knows and I called PSD--they don't know how to answer either...do I have to wait until I’m 60? Or is it less b/c of all the active duty time? I was stationed overseas in Afghanistan while in the Reserves--does that count as an active year? I'm so confused. Can someone please help me make sense of this?
Thanks guys.
Edited 4 mo ago
Avatar feed
Responses: 11
CPT Lawrence Cable
4
4
0
The Special retirement for reserves is the same all the way across the board. As SFC Boyd pointed out, you need 20 "good" years. All of your Active Duty years will be good years and any of those six Reserve that you have where you earned more than 50 points, you should get 78 at minimum levels of participation, SFC Boyd forgot that you also get 15 membership points. If you are active now, you would need to go to a reserve program to apply AFTER you get your 20 year letter. If you are wanting to get out, after you get your letter, you request transfer to the Retired Reserve, then apply for you retirement 90 days before your 60th birthday, minus 90 days for every year of deployment as a reservist.
I will point out that you should get credit for time for any Active Duty done as a Reservist, IET ,Deployments, ADOS, AT's, Active Duty Schools attended while a Reservist. If you did 16 Active and a year deployment as a Reservist, you should be damn close to sanctuary. I would sit down with the S-1, or whatever the Navy calls them, and make sure that they account for it and that it's credited toward your active retirement.
Good luck, and yes, it is confusing.
(4)
Comment
(0)
MAJ Ronnie Reams
MAJ Ronnie Reams
4 mo
Navy it is Fleet Reserve.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SFC Harry Jacobs
3
3
0
Only your active duty for training such as two week summer camp etc counts as active duty for retirement but all of your reserve time counts for length of service pay.
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SFC Retention Operations Nco
3
3
0
There's a pretty simple answer, I can even show you where it's written in regulation.


But...... It involves not writing everything in caps....
(3)
Comment
(0)
PO2 Gas Turbine System Technician (Gsm) (Mechanical)
PO2 (Join to see)
4 mo
Oh, yea... my bad. I didn't mean to come off like I was screaming or something. I'll check that next post. Thank you for the help.
(0)
Reply
(0)
SFC Retention Operations Nco
SFC (Join to see)
4 mo
PO2 (Join to see) lol no worries

There are two types of retirement, reserve and active duty. For the Reserve retirement, every day you spend on AD or IDT is a point. 7200 points equals 20 years for retirement. You also need to have 20 "good years". A good year in the RC is attending your your 12 drills, which you'll get 48 points for, and your 15 days of annual training that are active duty days. Once you have that you should receive a 20 year letter, and you may have already received it.

Your retirement starts at 60, however, every 90 days you were activated for the war while in the Reserves, is 90 days earlier you can draw that retirement.

If you feel like being more confused you can also read it in the DODFMR chapter 7B, under creditable service.

With 16 years AD you are 2 years away from Sanctuary. Rather than transferring to the Navy Reserves, I would advise transferring to an Army National Guard or Army Reserves unit. You can take some ADOS assignments to hit 18 years, and once you get promoted you can request to be placed on active duty for the purpose of an active duty regular army retirement
(2)
Reply
(0)
SGM G3 Sergeant Major
SGM (Join to see)
4 mo
SFC (Join to see) - For the old timers it applies to, every 90 days you were activated for the war, on or after JAN 2008.
It really starts mid-OIF V.
Also, in the Guard and Reserves, it takes a component level waiver to go on an ADOS order that will take you past 17,5 yrs and close to sanctuary. Not easy.
In that Army Guard, that means the Director, Army National Guard is signing the waiver and agreeing "this particular mission is important enough to buy this reserve component member an active duty retirement."
(1)
Reply
(0)
SFC Retention Operations Nco
SFC (Join to see)
4 mo
SGM (Join to see) thank you for the info. I figured there was a lot of information I was missing, the RC is a whole separate beast in itself.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close