Posted on Aug 6, 2020
PFC Jordan Robey
22.3K
21
9
5
5
0
I am re-enlisting back into the military. But my girlfriend is a second lieutenant, we were dating before she commission. Is this relationship illegal if we started dating before she commission? And if we get married before I go to MEPS what are the chances of me being stationed at Fort Bliss with her? And I was curious as to what my peers will say with the kind of relationship that we have with me being enlisted in her being an officer.
Posted in these groups: Rings Marriage
Avatar feed
Responses: 5
MSG Intermediate Care Technician
8
8
0
You have an interesting situation. If I am understanding AR 600-20, Section 4-14 and DA PAM 600-35, Section 4-14 thru 4-16 and Appendix B, Table B1, then you two should get married prior to your reentering the service. And, in order to get stationed at Bliss together when married, you will both have to enroll in the MACP (Married Couples Program). Remember, though...there is no guarantee that you will get stationed together....just that the Army will do its best to accommodate. As for what your peers say.....they will probably give you some shit....but....does it really matter what they will/might say?
(8)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
MAJ Intell Officer
3
3
0
Edited 4 y ago
Army Pamphlet 600-35; Relationships between Soldiers of Different Ranks; Provides examples of proper and improper relationships between Soldiers
AR 600-20 - Army Command Policy, relationships begin on pg 34
If you get married before your contract starts, there is nothing the military can do, but may not get initially stationed together (need to enroll in the program).
If you are both on active duty and continue your relationship you may run into problems. The regulation states "Dating, shared living accommodations other than those directed by operational requirements, and intimate or sexual relationships between officers and enlisted personnel, or NCOs and junior enlisted Soldiers is prohibited."
(3)
Comment
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
>1 y
If the marriage predates the enlistment it is not going to be prohibited but the optics will constantly generate a problem. Like having to go see your chains of command with marriage certificates to prove it etc. I served with several Officer / senior NCO couples that were married as NCOs and then one goes to OCS. It’s weird and then other people know your business to tamp down rumors and optics
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
CWO3 Us Marine
1
1
0
The past might matter in extenuation, but the present matters more. Read up on fraternization and marital policy for your scenario. Best to know before you make your decision. If you get married before shipping, I doubt they will turn you away from shipping, but consult with recruiter because they can. Once the dust settles, and after your training you can work on duty stations. With recruiting now they may work on it in advance, but I can't say.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close