Posted on Mar 29, 2018
[…] So, while OCT certainly creeped a toe right up to it, I believe any reasonable person would have to conclude that OCT did NOT "cross the line."
Third, did OPPD cross the line? When confronted with what they felt was an "armed and hostile" threat (from their perspective), they certainly may have felt they were well within their authority. Moreover, they were enforcing a municipal law that they felt was valid. However, If we view the municipal law through the permissions to restrict open carry afforded by Texas State Law, the OPPD most assuredly cross the line.
Section 30.07 of the Texas Penal Code DOES grant limited restrictions to Open Carry of Firearms. But, even under these, the offense of carrying the weapon where it is treated as a "...Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that, after entering the property, the license holder was personally given the notice by oral communication described by Subsection (b) and subsequently failed to depart." If we assume that Olmos Park was exercising the right of a "property owner" under this statute, their first duty was to inform the OCT folks that they had a duty to depart -- at which point only a Class C Misdemeanor was in play.