Posted on Feb 21, 2024
SPC Infantryman
2.82K
8
5
1
1
0
So basically they told me today that I have high and weight for no reason. My pt test was a 538 and I go to my AIT on march and since I go to the gym I always get tape but I passed it, but I gain a lil more pounds during this time I’m pretty sure I will fail it I will be flagged?
Posted in these groups: 090710 a 3251c 006 ReclassHeight and weight logo Height and WeightAf2d43ec ACFT
Avatar feed
Responses: 5
MSG Preventive Medicine Specialist
4
4
0
Soldiers are required to conduct HT/WT every 6 months at a minimum, but the Commander of a unit can order Soldiers at any time to conduct HT/WT. The only time you do not have to get HT/WT is if you score 540+ (min 80 points in each event). Your 538 means you get HT/WT and taped.

If you fail the tape, then yes you will be flagged. If you purposefully try and skip the HT/WT, then yes you could be flagged because you could be facing some sort of administrative action.....like an Article 15 for disobeying a direct/lawful order.
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SSG Dale London
1
1
0
Edited 2 mo ago
Yes - or at least this was the case when I was in. Height/weight requirements are/were independent of your physical fitness.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
SSgt Christophe Murphy
1
1
0
Everyone is required to be within standards. Height and weight is a requirement with exceptions. As MSgt Livingston said if you have 540 plus as your score you get a pass. You didn't. If you fail height and weight the tape is an exception to help you out. If you fail height/weight and also fail tape then anyone would get flagged. If you are going to school you will need to have this under control because I assume they will test you at school and do height/weight while there.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close