Posted on Apr 29, 2019
SPC High Speed Spc
5.88K
29
21
5
5
0
My TLs are having us practice for BLC. I was told in basic that once the word "fallout" was stated the sqd could fallout because that is the execution word. One of the TLs said that this is what is supposed to say, "On my command to fallout, fallout. Fallout!" This feels totally wrong, but I can't go to him til I find the regulation that says otherwise because I have "only been in 3 years and don't know anything". (Not his words or mine, but had this told to me).
Can someone help me find in the D&C book where this is? I have searched the 298 pages, but can't find it anywhere.
Posted in these groups: Colors Drill and CeremonyRules_and_regulations Regulation
Avatar_feed
Responses: 9
1SG Senior Drill Sergeant
5
5
0
SPC (Join to see),

TC 3-21.5, paragraph 3-8c.

FALL OUT is a combined command, which makes it a command of execution. Meaning, once it’s said, the formation executes it.

Unfortunately a lot of NCOs have made it a practice of saying “on the command of fall out, you’ll fall out and ... insert instructions here... FALL OUT!”. That’s just wrong. There’s no arguing it.
(5)
Comment
(0)
SGM Erik Marquez
SGM Erik Marquez
2 y
1SG (Join to see) There is nothing wrong with giving instructions to the formation prior to issuing a drill and ceremony command.
"Platoon, Attention, At ease.
Every one with the last name starting X Or Y, after the platoon is released, you all need to report to the training room. Questions?
Platoon, Attention, Fall out."
(1)
Reply
(0)
1SG Senior Drill Sergeant
1SG (Join to see)
2 y
SGM Erik Marquez, exactly. However, I’m not entirely certain if you’re stating that in agreement with my response or if my response conveyed something different and you’re correcting it.

The overall point is, once FALL OUT is said, regardless of the intended use, Soldiers can break formation. They even encouraged us at the Drill Sergeant Academy to do so as a means to break others of old habits.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SSG(P) Casualty Operations Ncoic
SSG(P) (Join to see)
2 y
While in ALC, I and a few other NCOs did indeed step out of the formation when the word "fallout" was given. The SGL told the student 1SG that he was wrong and those of us who fell out were indeed right. There IS a right and wrong.
(0)
Reply
(0)
CSM Deputy Sheriff
CSM (Join to see)
2 y
1SG (Join to see), you are all over it! As you said many NCO’s screw this up. If you want to put out information or give instructions prior to ending a formation there is a proper way to do it. On my command, (insert instructions or information) Fallout.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG 1st Sergeant
3
3
0
Saying "on the command of fall out, fallout, and ..." is super common, you'll hear it every where. Its not wrong, per se, but its like saying ATM machine, the M is machine. It's just overly redundant. Obviously on the command of fall out, you fall out. Unless they changed something in the TC, there is no prepatory command for fall out, you just saying and walk away. Or if you're doing the horseshoe, "on the command of fallout, make a horse shoe formation."
(3)
Comment
(0)
MAJ Staff Crna
MAJ (Join to see)
2 y
Or CAC card.
(2)
Reply
(0)
1SG Senior Drill Sergeant
1SG (Join to see)
2 y
1SG (Join to see), I agree that it’s common but it is wrong. There is no “per se” about it. FALL OUT is a combined command, making it the command of execution. In D&C terms, that’s means the first time it’s said, the formation executes it.

The appropriate way to address a formation is to say something similar to “after this formation, you will .... insert instructions here .... FALL OUT!”.
(5)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Vet Technician
2
2
0
Usually the expository statement before a command like that is give to clarify what is expected after the command is given. "On the command of fall out, fallout and go to the motor pool, or head into the classroom", for instance. It is not wrong, but it is unnecessary and redundant to say "on the command of fallout, fallout..."

"Fall Out" is also correctly used when a formation is modified from the typical line formation to the U formation. I won't go into detail here, it's in the FM

"Fall Out" is also used when an element of a formation is broken and reformed into smaller groups. A PSG may command "Take Charge of Your Squads" The Squad Leader will remain in place and command "Fall Out", then move to a nearby area and command "Fall In" and continue with their individual squads.


What is more common, and perhaps slightly more correct: the Sergeant leading the formation will give the extra details: "Company, Attention. Platoon Sergeants, take charge of your platoon and being motor stables, or conduct classroom training." Because the extra instruction is already given, all the PSG has to do is salute, about face and then has two choices. 1. command "Fall Out" and the implied instruction followed, or 2. Put the platoon "at ease" and give any information or additional specific instructions, bring them back to "Attention", followed by "Fall out".

Generally, the command "Fall Out" is used when it becomes necessary to break apart an element of a formation, and is almost always followed by new smaller elements formed under 'Fall In", or reforming the element in a different style of formation.
(2)
Comment
(0)
SFC Operations Nco
SFC (Join to see)
2 y
totally redundant as you mentioned above which is why i never used it.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close