Posted on Jun 7, 2016
SGT(P) Section Chief
34.7K
47
20
4
4
0
So I've been trying to find the answer for this for a while know at 670-1 doesn't really cover much. So is there a regulation, da Pam ect. that covers watches. Ie what it can have, colors, ect.?
Posted in these groups: 454274742x356 DA Pam 670-1
Avatar_feed
Responses: 11
Col Joseph Lenertz
10
10
0
114d6189
Try this one to test your commander's idea of conservative:
(10)
Comment
(0)
SFC Personnel  Sergeant
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
C0d69ca8
Col don't give them ideas!
(5)
Reply
(0)
SGT Nathan Withem
SGT Nathan Withem
>1 y
Gentlemen, I have an odd feeling you're being facetious. *snicker*
(2)
Reply
(0)
SFC Personnel  Sergeant
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
74da97ab
SGT Nathan Withem - What doesn't SPC Fry understand about watch wear in uniform. I have never seen a publication on the specifications for watches. Specification is: CONSERVATIVE. As shown above
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SGT System Admnistrator
9
9
0
Ar 670-1 has it pretty simple under jewellery

Soldiers may wear a wristwatch, a wrist identification bracelet, and a total of two rings (a wedding set is
considered one ring) with Army uniforms, unless prohibited by the commander for safety or health reasons. Soldiers
may also wear one activity tracker, pedometer, or heart rate monitor. Any jewelry or monitors worn by Soldiers while
in uniform or in civilian clothes on duty must be conservative. Identification bracelets are limited to medical alert
bracelets, and missing in action, prisoner of war, or killed in action (black or silver in color only) bracelets. Soldiers
are only authorized to wear one item on each wrist while in uniform, or in civilian clothes on duty. An activity tracker,
pedometer, or heart rate monitor may be worn, in addition to the one item (watch or identification bracelet) authorized
to be worn on each wrist.
(9)
Comment
(0)
SFC J Fullerton
SFC J Fullerton
>1 y
SGT(P) (Join to see) - SPC Delgadillo is right on. AR 670-1 para 3-4 a. covers wristwatches. Key word in the paragraph is "conservative", meaning does not distract from the uniform and represents a professional military appearance. Of course "conservative" could be a matter of interpretation, but if the SM uses common sense of what is acceptable to wear in uniform, there should be no debate. What else needs to be said "in depth"?
(1)
Reply
(0)
1stSgt Operations Manager
(0)
Reply
(0)
SGT Recruiting And Retention Nco
SGT (Join to see)
>1 y
Just remember, that "conservative" is up to your commander's discretion. If there is a question about anything not specifically addressed, or addressed to your satisfaction then you should ask for clarity to avoid confusion.
(1)
Reply
(0)
SGT Small Arms/Artillery Repairer
SGT (Join to see)
>1 y
A watch on one wrist & an activity tracker on the other wrist is authorized is what I’m understanding. Appreciate it.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CMDCM John Staples
7
7
0
Unfortunately, I don't know the answer to your question, but when I ran into problems with my previous watch, I just sold it and bought a new one. So you better sell your watches and check here https://luxurywatchesusa.com/sell-yours/ for some new watches.
Trust me, this is much better than trying to fix the problem with your current clock. In addition, a watch is a very delicate mechanism and if it breaks once, it will soon break again.
(7)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close