Posted on Apr 7, 2017
CPO Officer Candidate
73.3K
177
55
14
14
0
D2ed0e32
In Navy bootcamp we were told repeatedly that we were not authorized to 'bic' our head as it was seen as faddish or gang related (alluding to the support of supremacy groups). Recently I had a Sailor shave his head bald (though, arguably he is balding), regardless, it begged the question, could any of my male Sailors "bic" their head bald? I do not see any instruction prohibiting it.
Avatar_feed
Responses: 37
SGM Erik Marquez
20
20
0
Edited >1 y ago
Its a personal interpretation. Bald= Faddish.
Had the same nonsense spouted at Flat tops and high and tights..
When I pointed out to those commanders the historical commonness of both cuts (as would be true of baldness as well) they stopped with then nonsense and we focused on more important things that actually effected readiness and the mission.
Id venture to say a SM that shaved their head, and was told no, and then did it again, bought up on charges would find his ability to "wear" his hair in a supported manner by regulation upheld by JAG and the IG, a request for CM by a commander would be tossed...so long as there were no other associated transgression (insubordination, conduct unbecoming, ect and no evidence pointing to the baldness as part of gang or other prohibited group activities)
(20)
Comment
(0)
Maj Gail Lofdahl
Maj Gail Lofdahl
1 y
I also remember when flat tops were popular in the eighties and a commander told me he was going to give a LOR to an airman for wearing one. I suggested he look at the general's hair; the general had been wearing a flat top since the 1960s! The matter was dropped.
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CW3 Harvey Keck
20
20
0
Edited >1 y ago
It would seem inconsistent to have regs that are disposed to resent hair, and also have regs that require hair.
As I once remarked to a buddy with a very high forehead, "I never heard of anyone giged for 'insufficient hair' in any branch of service".
(20)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
LTC Jason Mackay
19
19
0
Paragraph 3-2 of AR 670-1 says you may shave your head if you are male. (Last line)

2) Male haircuts. The hair on top of the head must be neatly groomed. The length and bulk of the hair may not be excessive and must present a neat and conservative appearance. The hair must present a tapered appearance. A tapered appearance is one where the outline of the Soldier’s hair conforms to the shape of the head (see scalp line in figure 3–1), curving inward to the natural termination point at the base of the neck. When the hair is combed, it will not fall over the ears or eyebrows, or touch the collar, except for the closely cut hair at the back of the neck. The block-cut fullness in the back is permitted to a moderate degree, as long as the tapered look is maintained. Males are not authorized to wear braids, cornrows, twists, dreadlocks, or locks while in uniform or in civilian clothes on duty. Haircuts with a single, untapered patch of hair on the top of the head (not consistent with natural hair loss) are considered eccentric and are not authorized. Examples include, but are not limited to, when the head is shaved around a strip of hair down the center of the head (mohawk), around a u-shaped hair area (horseshoe), or around a patch of hair on the front top of the head (tear drop). Hair that is completely shaved or trimmed closely to the scalp is authorized. (See figs 3–1 and 3–2.)
(19)
Comment
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
>1 y
This changed in the mid 2000s, first by MILPER message, then Finally when they did the massive AR670-1 update. GEN Odierno was one of the pioneers if you will.
(2)
Reply
(0)
CPO Officer Candidate
CPO (Join to see)
>1 y
SPC Elijah J. Henry, MBA notice the word "completely" shaved. That means there would be no need for tapering since taping a completely shaved head would not be possible. If one did manage to taper a completely shaved head, I think they'd either be 1. out of regs or 2. a wizard.
(2)
Reply
(0)
SPC Elijah J. Henry, MBA
SPC Elijah J. Henry, MBA
>1 y
LTC Jason Mackay CPO (Join to see) She said that it had to be tapered, even while being trimmed to a quarter inch.
(0)
Reply
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
2 y
SPC Elijah J. Henry, MBA - Hair that is completely shaved or trimmed closely to the scalp is authorized. (See figs 3–1 and 3–2.)
(2)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close