Posted on May 18, 2022
Cadet CPL (Pre-Commission)
1.53K
41
13
7
7
0
am a part of a small satellite ROTC program where D&C isn't really trained due to minimal personnel and available on-site instructors. I have seen the cadet battalion commander call "post" in Formation, but I'm unclear on what happens when the company commanders return the formation to the senior enlisted. It didn't look like there was a set way or direction for officers to leave formation. I assume that might have been a cadetland thing but i haven't gotten any clarity from TC 3-21.5.

What does right look like?
Posted in these groups: Doctrine DoctrineThcapm08l9 ROTCColors Drill and Ceremony
Avatar feed
Responses: 4
SFC Stay At Home Dad
8
8
0
Edited 3 mo ago
Upon returning the formation over to the 1SG, the 1SG salutes, the CDR moves off. Once the CDR moves off, the 1SG does an about face. Once that happens, the Officers in front of the platoons then move to the rear of the platoon via the left side while the Platoon Sergeant returns to the front via the right side.

TC 3-21.5, Section 7-6 is the basics. Take that basics for the platoon and just put it on the grand scale of the Company
(8)
Comment
(0)
MAJ Operations Officer (S3)
MAJ (Join to see)
3 mo
Great explanation. Important to note the reason the Platoon Sergeant moves to the rear and returns to the front on the right side is so he/she walks by the Squad Leaders. Same with the 1SG.
(3)
Reply
(0)
1LT William Clardy
1LT William Clardy
3 mo
It looks like whoever last edited Training Circular 3-21.5 may need some refresher training on how to tell your left from your right. I humbly offer what seem to be perfect instructions for the platoon sergeant having to exchange salutes over his shoulder:
"7-34. If the platoon leader is at their post, they command PLATOON SERGEANT. The platoon sergeant faces to the left in marching and inclines around the squad leaders’ left flank, halts three steps in front of and centered on the platoon and faces to the right. The platoon leader then commands TAKE CHARGE OF THE PLATOON, and Salutes are exchanged. The platoon leader is no longer part of the formation. The platoon sergeant remains at their post, faces about, and carries out the platoon leader’s instructions."
(4)
Reply
(0)
MSG Logistics Nco
MSG (Join to see)
3 mo
1LT William Clardy - Yeah, I caught a number of errors in the TC like this when I was doing SSD IV
(3)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
SFC Michael Hasbun
4
4
0
JRTOC/ROTC uses the same Drill and Ceremony manual as it's parent service. Assuming this is an Army program, please reference TC 3-21.5.
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
MSG Logistics Nco
3
3
0
as SFC Thomas Livingston pointed out, when the Cadet BN CDR turns over control of the formation to the Cadet Senior Enlisted the Cadet CO CDRs and Cadet 1SGs immediately change positions, with the movement being counter-clockwise.
(3)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close