Posted on Jun 19, 2024
SPC Infantryman
3.14K
6
2
2
2
0
I’m transitioning from Active Duty to National Guard and I know I get within 30 days from my ETS date to call and report in . Is that within 30 days before or after my ETS from Active Duty?
Avatar feed
Responses: 2
COL Randall C.
4
4
0
Assuming you have been working with an ARNG recruiter who has already placed you in a unit, then you should have been given a report date that is within 30 days of your release from active duty (DA PAM 601-280*, Chapter 7). Normally this will be the first drill with that unit.
---------------------------
* DA PAM 601-280 (Personnel Procurement - Army Retention Program Procedures) - https://api.army.mil/e2/c/downloads/2023/09/29/2befbd52/da-pam [login to see] 1001-c.pdf
(4)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
PVT Infantryman
0
0
0
You are correct that you have a 30-day window to report to your National Guard unit, but it is within 30 days after your ETS date. https://buckshotroulette.com/home
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close