Posted on Oct 7, 2015
MSG Operations Nco
11.8K
4
7
1
1
0
What are the requirements for a commander to designate a unit fitness training NCO (AR 600-9 para. 2-18)? Where can I reference these requirements?



This is going to lead into Appendix B (AR 600-9), B-1b., "Individuals taking the measurements will be designated unit fitness trainers, certified master fitness trainers, and/or trained in body circumference methodology, as specified in para. 2-18c." Does this mean a 1SG has to be trained by a unit fitness trainer or certified master fitness trainer to assess body fat composition?
Avatar feed
Responses: 2
CSM Command Sergeant Major
1
1
0
I had to appoint six fitness NCOs and the criteria I used was the same criteria for MFT, 90 points on each event because my intent is to send them to the MF training. I have appointed them in a memorandum. The MFTs conduct the height and weight for the BN and my units. If the MFT are not available, I use the medics since they are already trained. Second, 1SGs do not have the time to assess body composition. That is a task that is delegated to trained personnel . If your 1SG is doing body composition, you have bigger problems.
(1)
Comment
(0)
MSG Operations Nco
MSG (Join to see)
>1 y
CSM Guzman, Thank you. You're criteria and process is a good recommendation (for commanders) and I am going to send a message to the MFTC (to bless off) on your process. Again thank you.

On other note, its understandable 1SGs have other things to do, but that didn't directly address the question (unless you’re a 1SG under you’re responsibility). I was using the 1SG as an example because of the typical expectation of a 1SG knowing how to conduct H&W screening. I'm confirming with the proponent, but it reads as only three people can conduct the H&W screening, unit fitness training NCO, MFT, or designated NCO (trained by one of the first two). Therefore, regardless of rank, unless a NCO is one of those three, they are not authorized to conduct H&W screening (statement still being confirmed).
(0)
Reply
(0)
MSG Operations Nco
MSG (Join to see)
>1 y
CSM Guzman, do you happen to have any reference on what authorizes a medic to conduct H&W screening?
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small
LCDR Deputy Department Head
1
1
0
I searched through the instructions I could find relative to this and it appears there isn't a course that unit fitness training NCOs are required to take? If there is, it isn't linked to the instruction in any way.

For the Navy we have a CFL (Command Fitness Leader) course that must be completed, and it is indicated in our PRT/BCA instruction. I am surprised the Army doesn't or doesn't have it annotated.
(1)
Comment
(0)
MSG Operations Nco
MSG (Join to see)
>1 y
LCDR Mulcahey, Thanks you for your input. I couldn't find a course either. But what guidance does a commander use to choose who their Unit fitness training NCOs are? The guy who can score a 300 on the PT test?
(0)
Reply
(0)
LCDR Deputy Department Head
LCDR (Join to see)
>1 y
MSG (Join to see) it seems like that whole section is missing from the AR.

For the Navy, the same instruction lists requirements for a CFL that include the course, not failing a PRT/BCA within some timeframe, and an excellent or above on the last PRT. I am really surprised I can't find some similar guidance for the Army, but I've looked for about an hour. I'm sure someone on here knows where to find it, but maybe it's truly just left to Commander's discretion.
(0)
Reply
(0)
MSG Operations Nco
MSG (Join to see)
>1 y
LCDR Mulcahey, I appreciate you taking the time to look into it. Sounds like a recommendation to the regulation may in order.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close