Posted on Dec 28, 2014
PO3 Certified Advisor   Student Success
48.4K
37
21
5
5
0
When I was in the Navy, I was awarded the Navy Unit Commendation and the Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation. Do I wear them on the Army uniform when I go back in? I was a member of the crew when the ships earned the awards.

I also earned my Enlisted Submarine Warfare qualification "Dolphins" and have seen other prior service wear them on their Army uniforms. Are they following regs or just wearing them anyway?

I have looked at AR 670-1, but it's not very clear about awards/decorations earned in another service.
Posted in these groups: 2316986927_56807405_scaled_231x260_xlarge Prior ServiceAr Army Regulations
Avatar_feed
Responses: 11
Capt Michael Greene
6
6
0
Edited >1 y ago
I boosted my career by being out of regs. In the Navy, I had earned wings as an enlisted man. When I joined the AF as an O, the reg specifically said not to wear wings of other services. WHAT! No way. I wore Navy wings "illegally." When I arrived at my first duty station, I was sitting in the cheap seats at a command meeting, when the Wing Commander noticed those big gold wings. "Where'd you get those?" He asked. As a result, I was assigned to a special project coordinating with the Navy, and I earned a good reputation for getting it done. Real good ego boost for a butterbar. Wore those wings until I retired.
(6)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small
MAJ Raul Rovira
6
6
0
Years ago I had a book that described if you were going from X service to Y service what you could wear and what you could not. Each branch of service does award transfers differently.

I clearly remember that marksmanship badges from other services do not transfer to the Army.

However, regulations do change so what may have been unauthorized 14 years ago may be ok now.

My recommendation is that you contact the awards branch at Human Resources Command (HRC) and address the awards situation.

https://www.hrc.army.mil/TAGD/Awards%20and%20Decorations%20Branch
(6)
Comment
(0)
Sgt Richard Acton
Sgt Richard Acton
9 mo
Do you know the name or authority of the book?
(0)
Reply
(0)
MAJ Raul Rovira
MAJ Raul Rovira
9 mo
Sgt Richard Acton - I do not recall. I bought it when I was a fresh 1LT from the PX Uniform Clothing store.
(0)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
SFC Vet Technician
6
6
0
Check out DA-Pam 670-1. section 22.5 Order of Precedence. It shows the order of similar awards by branch, as well as, compared to other awards.

The unit awards are also listed in the next group. Both of the ones you have are on the list, so they are authorized by my read. I did note in AR 670-1 that "marksmanship badges from other US services are not authorized for wear on the Army uniform" (para 22-12, c). I don;t know if the "Dolphins" fall under that or not.
(6)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2