Posted on Aug 4, 2016
CPT Environmental Science and Engineering
36.9K
3
9
1
1
0
When officers transfer, do they usually keep their rank?
Posted in these groups: Officers logo OfficersRank RankRules and regulations Regulation6f75435 Transfer
Avatar feed
Responses: 7
LTC Detachment Commander
1
1
0
Be more specific, transfer between services or transfer between components? Usually, yes, they keep their rank, but not in every situation. I have seen all kinds of transfers (service to service and NG-USAR-AD, etc) and often the Soldier was able to keep their rank depending on TIG.
(1)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
LTC Deputy Support Operations Officer
0
0
0
Yes
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small
PO1 Jack Howell
0
0
0
The question is too ambiguous. Ask a more specific question.
(0)
Comment
(0)
Avatar small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close