Posted on Mar 21, 2019
SSG Platoon Sergeant
7.28K
112
60
27
27
0
Hopefully there is a CSM or LTC or above that can help answer this question, I would love some assistance understanding this. Why would a Chain of Command be against helmet mounted GoPro cameras? I asked mine if it was okay to use one during our upcoming PLFX and Company LFX during daylight hours. The intent is for AAR purposes, like football game film. I was told no. I know it isn't because how we train is classified, our manuals can be found and accessed all over the internet....
Is it CYA? Are they scared of Army WTF moments on Facebook? Is it some off the wall liability issue? There is nothing in the division standards on Gopros, so what's the problem?
Avatar_feed
Responses: 30
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
13
13
0
A lot of units purchase them for AAR's. The 82nd makes them mandatory on jumps. The issue is who owns the footage. If you use your own camera, the footage is yours to distribute as you please. While "you" may handle that in a responsible manner, others do not. All it takes is one new Private to get filmed in a shoot house saying, "I shot that fucking rag head" to get accidentally uploaded, and it will become an international incident with a Congressional inquiry. As any NCO can attest, it will absolutely happen. Or something even worse.
If you want cameras get your unit to purchase them. There's plenty of precedence for it already, so it's an easy sell if your unit has the funds.

Also, the unit has the funds. I'll ask CSM Paquin about it tomorrow.
(13)
Comment
(0)
SFC Senior Brigade Career Counselor
SFC (Join to see)
>1 y
SSG (Join to see) fair enough. He's very approachable and I honestly think he would be completely behind it.
(0)
Reply
(0)
LTC Jason Mackay
LTC Jason Mackay
>1 y
SFC (Join to see) - DA PAM 25-91 in Chapter 5 (believe it is Para 5-7 and 5-8) that if you use private equipment, the media belongs to the Army.

If you use yours or Army equipment you de facto become a VI manager. I think it becomes more official and regulated, which will help get the command on board, if it is a Army equipment.
(2)
Reply
(0)
SSG Platoon Sergeant
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
LTC Jason Mackay
Sir, its privately owned. I will look at that regulation, and get familiar with it. Thanks so very much.
(1)
Reply
(0)
1SG Retired
1SG (Join to see)
>1 y
The likelihood of Soldiers being Soldiers, and the risk of it begin captured on video is exactly why I ditched my embedded media in Kuwait just before we crossed into Iraq. It's not "if" it will happen, it's only a matter of when.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
1SG John Furr
10
10
0
Don't we have enough stuff on YouTube that brings discredit upon the military? With that said, the only time I shut down the GoPro is when I felt someone was "performing". Other than that, I didn't really have an issue; however, I can definitely see where a command would have an issue with this. Remember, it's very hard to cover something up if there's a video...
(10)
Comment
(0)
SSG Platoon Sergeant
SSG (Join to see)
>1 y
I thought it was a CYA issue. Thanks 1SG.
(1)
Reply
(0)
Avatar_small
CSM Command Sergeant Major
7
7
0
I used unit funds to purchase some for my unit for exactly the reason you mention. I would encourage it as long as we keep it internal for AAR. As a future CSM, I will prob wear one as well.
(7)
Comment
(0)
Avatar_small

Join nearly 2 million former and current members of the US military, just like you.

close