LTC John Mohor

LTC John Mohor

Dates of Service: no date specified
RETIRED
83% Complete
135 Contacts
Influence Score: 412,668
186 out of 746,250 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2LT Sep 87
  • 1LT Sep 90
  • CPT Sep 94
  • MAJ Jun 02
  • LTC Feb 09
Commissioning Source:  ROTC, Sep 1987

Recent Activity  -

Military Experiences

Jan 2009 - Apr 2013
S-2/3 and Group XO
Served as the S-2/3 under both the 200th MP Command and MIRC. For my final position prior to Retiring from the reserves I served as the Group Executive Officer. SEP 2015 The 208th was officially deactivated.
Mar 2000 - Jan 2009
2-345 RGT
Served as the OPFOR OIC then finally as the Battalion S-3 and Unit Historian. Continued in preparing Guard and Reserve units for deployments in support of the Global War on Terrorism.
Mar 2000 - Jan 2009
2-345 RGT
Executive Officer, S-3 Team Chf
Served as a PLT Ldr OC/T, OD Team Chief, Asst. S-3, BN S-3 and Battalion XO (Unit Historian). While in this unit selected for deployment to Iraq in 2004 as a BDE level S-3 and XO CMATT Advisor to the New Iraqi Army's 7th BDE. From 2000-Dec 2006 2/345th was under 5th BDE 87th Division prior to becoming the 157th IN BDE.
Nov 1995 - Dec 1998
1015th SMC
Company Commander
As part of the 357th CSB under the 81st RSC Commanded the unit for 3 years where at times I had over 254 Soldiers on the books. We did numerous AT missions from JRTC to Fort Bliss for Roving Sands as well as home station Proof of Principle missions converting 915 series trucks and M101-A1 series to M101A3 series trailers. with over 39 different MOS positions assigned to the unit it was an action packed 3 years.

Deployments

(3 years, 2 months)
Jun 2004 - Dec 2004
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Served in CMATT Advisory Support Team. Served as BDE XO/ S-3 Advisor of the 7th BDE New Iraqi Army. Coordinated interpreter coverage for the 3 BNs that we managed to get thru Cadre integrated Basic training. Served in Taji, Camp Cooke and Kirkush,FOB Caldwell, Took part in 9 convoys. Ran AK-47 Ranges. LNO 30th BDE TOC Awarded Bronze Star, JMUC, CAB
Jul 1989 - Jan 1992
Germany
Germany
Served as FA Officer with 4th BN 29th FA 8th ID Baumholder, FRG, Jan 92 reflagged 1st Armored Division. Jul 89-Aug 90 Fire Support Officer attached to A Co 4th BN 12th IN.. Aug 90-Dec 90 Recon & Survey Officer(HHB XO). Dec 90-Jan 92 B Battery Fire Direction Officer. Received two AAMs, NDSM for service during Desert Storm, and my OSR at tour end.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools
Individual & Special Skill Schools

Nov 2009

Pandemic Influenza Overview (PIO) (8hrs)

Jul 2007

Accident Avoidance Course for Army Motor Vehicle Drivers

Feb 2007

The Supervisor's Safety Course (DL)

Mar 2006

Observer Controller/ Trainer Certification Course(OC/T) (40hrs)

Certifications
Foreign Language Skills

1988

Spanish (0+/0+)

Security Clearance
Prefer not to say

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1983 - 1988

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2