COL Mikel Burroughs

COL Mikel Burroughs

Dates of Service: Jan 1975 - Feb 2012
RETIRED
100% Complete
18662 Contacts
Influence Score: 35,097,248
1 out of 747,052 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SP5 Jun 77
  • SSG Jun 80
  • 2LT Jun 83
  • 1LT Jun 86
  • CPT Feb 88
  • MAJ Apr 92
  • LTC Jun 97
  • COL Mar 03
Commissioning Source:  OCS, Jun 1983

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

Veteran Non-Profit Organizations I work for: Victory for Veterans Foundation (VFV), National Veterans Transition Services, Inc aka REBOOT, & RIP Medical Debt. Will Connect on RP! Reach Out and Join us for Warriors for Life (WFL) Virtual Group Support: https://www.victoryforveterans.org/support Support our Warriors in Need — Challenge them to Stay Alive: https://www.victoryforveterans.org/product-page/wfl-coin

Military Experiences

Nov 2008 - Feb 2012
89th Sust BDE
Brigade Commander
The very first Brigade Commander to stand up the 89th Sustainment Brigade in Wichita, KS. Commanded the Brigade for over 4 years; moved the 89th SB to Belton, MO with organic assets from assigned Battalions. Laid the groundwork for a new Arms Room, new supply caging and redisign of the Warehouse, and completed the intital design of the current Dining Facility within the Belton, MO Headquarters. I was given the great honor of having the dining facility name after me as the first Brigade Commander.
Jan 2005 - Sep 2007
Brigade Commander
Deployed the 19th MMC along with 3rd Coscom in OIF 05-07 during my command tour. Most of the unit was made up of replacements from throughout the United States Reserves. Quickly brought them together at Fort McCoy. WI and was able to complete all of the Deployment tasks while adding over 14,000 hours of additional logisitcs training to better prepare the unit for down range. Commanded the MNCI-KU ROSI moving 190,000 soldiers from all services into Theater. Deactivated the 19th MMC before being selected to command the 89th Sustainment Brigade
Mar 2003 - Aug 2007
G4
Responsible for the G4 Logisitcal functions within the Division as well as providing assistance to all the Brigade S4s. Helped secure protable containers that were used for MOUT Training and preparing units for OEF and OIF during this tenure at several of the Power Projection Platforms.
Oct 2000 - Feb 2003
Deputy Chief, Training Division
During this time period I assisted the Training Division for Illinois National Guard in unit headquarter inspections of their annual training programs and plans. Also, attended the Army War College durign this period from April 2000 to Jul 2002.

Deployments

(4 years, 3 months)
Aug 2005 - Oct 2006
Iraq_ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
OIF 05-07 serving as the Commander, MNC-KU, 3rd COSCOM
Jul 1977 - Jun 1980
Belgium
Unit Clerk for the 357th Aviation Detachment stationed at Chievres AFB, Belgium. Unit responsible for the Helicopter movement of the Supreme Allied Commander Europe.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Apr 2000 - Jun 2002

Jun 1998

US Army Log Mgmt College - Command Service Support Pre-Command Course

May 1996 - Jun 1996

US Army Log Mgmt College - Support Operations Course

Oct 1994 - Jul 1995

USAC&GSC C&G Staff Officer Course

Security Clearance
None / Expired
close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2