CW5 John M.

CW5 John M.

Dates of Service: Feb 1969 - Jul 1998
RETIRED
90% Complete
21 Endorsements
39 Contacts
Influence Score: 285,277
304 out of 775,329 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • WO1 Feb 70
  • CW2 Feb 71
  • CW3 Aug 83
  • CW4 Sep 89
  • CW5 Jul 97

Bio 

Military Brat: Ft Bliss, Tx 1950-1956 and 1959-1963. Bremerhaven, Germany (MAAG)1956-1959 (rode in a civil DC-3 (radial engines, unpressurized, “tail dragger”) from New York to Germany in 1956. Sailed on the SS America (google it) on return to States in 1959. Ent AFB (ARADCOM), Colo Spgs, CO 1963-1967. Taipei, Taiwan (MAAG-China) 1967-1969. Graduated from Taipei American School, Taiwan 1968

Military Experiences

Apr 1992 - Jul 1998
AGR, QC Supervisor, MTP, MTFE
Pilot, MTP OH-6, MTP, MTFE OH-58, MTP UH-60, EH-60, YUH-60Q QC supervisor Facility Safety Officer There were still some “Good old Boy” and political vestiges left over from the old National Guard era, and I got “caught up” in that system and had to retire. The “old rule” was, when you got to 20 years Active, you had to retire to let the next guy have a shot, like a “revolving door”. I got to the 20 year point, and even though Guard Bureau had changed the requirements - letting CW5 AGRs stay to 30 years, State “sat on“ my request for a two year extension. My time ran out. My AGR job stood vacant for two years - until they could get someone else trained. Regulations ALSO required State to create two more career AGR positions for the “additional” duties that I had been doing for “free”.
May 1992 - May 1996
TN ARNG HQ
HPG CECAT (MEDICAL), Maintenance Test Pilot, Unit Maintenance Manager Advanced Army Medevac Program Prototype Pilot, MTP for the YUH-60Q (Experimental) which was developed and tested at a military complex near Berea, KY MTP for the UH-60Q “proof of concept” Medevac Platform which eventually became the present day UH-60M Medevac. Fortunately, I got this position because my old unit was de-activated. Desert Storm was our first “test of integration” into the Active military mobilization structure. It failed. After spending ALL that time and money getting my old unit “up-to-speed” for an “actual” mobilization - Desert Storm - the State “balked” at mobilization because it would have “shut down all aviation” in the State. That “pissed off” off the Army, and we were promptly de-activated.
May 1989 - May 1992
Training Officer, Station Commander
AGR Station Commander, Training Officer, OH-6 Pilot, MTP SPECIAL NOTE: The same job, same people, and same location - only the name of the unit changed. Weekdays: Facility OIC, POC. Training Schedules, Short & long-term planning, Supervising AGR Staff. Additional Duties: Administration and Pay, Security, Weapons, Supply, Motor Pool, Publications, Records Control, Mobilization & Logistics, Recruiting & Retention, Safety, "beans & bullets". Prep for drills/Summer Camp. As the last vestiges of “the weekend warrior” stigma went away, old unit names were re-aligned to line up with the active component structure. Hence the name change. The unit continued to slowly “morph” into the modern National Guard component that it is today. AGRs led the way. Drill weekends: Platoon Leader. MTP
Mar 1987 - May 1989
Training Officer, Station Commander
AGR Station Commander, Training Officer, OH-6 Pilot, MTP Weekdays: Facility OIC, POC. Training Schedules, Short & long-term planning, Supervising AGR Staff. Additional Duties: Administration and Pay, Security, Weapons, Supply, Motor Pool, Publications, Records Control, Mobilization & Logistics, Recruiting & Retention, Safety, "beans & bullets". Prep for drills/Summer Camp. Drill weekends: Platoon Leader. MTP Ronald Reagan was President, and he placed much more emphasis and funding on building up our military, and integrating our Reserves and National Guard with the Active Component. The Guard’s transformation was rapid, and all this occurred during my watch as an “Active Guard Reserve” (AGR) member. Improvements began in all areas: Personnel, equipment, schooling, and training.

Deployments

(2 years, 2 months)
Jul 1974 - Jul 1975
2nd Inf Div. at Camp Casey, Korea
Pilot, UH-1 and OH-58. Aviation Safety Officer, Crash Rescue, Fire Marshal, Accident Investigator. DMZ qualified. A regularly assigned one-day mission was to receive about 20 Korean “compound sites” (8 digit coordinates) scattered throughout the AO. I would plot them, and fly a team of Korean “inspectors” to those compounds for “surprise” visits.
May 1970 - May 1971
Vietnam_ribbon
Vietnam War
1 Endorsement
AH-1G pilot, Acft Commander; Can Tho (IV Corps), and Hue Phu Bai (I Corps). Flew land/sea-based missions into Cambodia in ‘70/71; flew off of Navy LPD USS Cleveland deployed in the Gulf of Siam; flew convoy support up the Mekong river as far as Phnom Penh, Capitol of Cambodia. Flew missions into Laos during Operation Lam Son 719, Feb-Mar ‘71.
close