COL Michael La Belle

COL Michael La Belle

Dates of Service: Mar 1972 - Jul 2012
VETERAN
30% Complete
0 Endorsements
0 Contacts
Influence Score: 0
Not enough to calculate
About Discussions

Promotions

  • 2LT
  • 1LT
  • CPT
  • MAJ
  • LTC
  • COL
Commissioning Source:  -

Recent Activity  -

Military Experiences

Apr 1984 - Aug 1988
Battalion Physician Assistant
Battalion Medical Officer for the 5/200 ADA. Also served as the OIC or the TMC (WBAMC) at McGregor Range. Provided Echelon 1 and ALS to the garrison and tenant units to include the Basic Training Bde at Ft Bliss, as well as visiting AD, NG, Reserve, and ADA units from Spain and Japan. Instructed in ADTMC training BLS, CLS, and Field Sanitation training. Advised the Garrison Command on Public Health. Also pulled shifts in the Urgent Care Clinic at WBAMC and at the CTCM on Ft Bliss. Served as Medical Officer for the 11th ADA Bde during Exercise Dos Amigos in Honduras (1987). Awarded AAM and MSM.
May 1980 - Apr 1984
Warrant Officer Physician Assistant
Warrant Officer-Physician Assistant assigned to the TMC at Cp Blanding providing Echelon 2 care for ARNG and AD troops. Appointed OIC of the TMC and worked with staff to develop extensive SOPs, improved delivery of medical care, Medical Logistics, Pharmacy operations, Dental Services, Emergency Medical Services, Communications and served as medical liaison with Winn Army Community Hospital, Ft Stewart, GA and the Naval Hospital at NAS Jacksonville. Left this position to accept AGR position as Bn Medical Officer at Ft. Bliss, TX. Awarded Army Commendation Medal.
May 1977 - May 1980
Aeromedical Evacuation Technician
Joined this outstanding USAFRes AES while attending PA School. Aeromedical Specialist and Technician, providing inflight patient care with a team of Flight Nurses and Technicians. Instructor in Ground Training, providing initial and refresher training of the equipment utilized in flight (i.e., incubator, pulse oximetry, Stryker Frame, oxygen system in C-141 A/B). Delivered a Stryker Frame to St George Hospital in Bermuda and trained staff on its use; supervised the staff in proper use and assisted in the transfer of a US Citizen who sustained a neck fracture. Promoted to rank of E-5. Left the AF to pursue WO Appointment(WO/PA) in the Florida ARNG after graduation from PA School. 31st AES was awarded the Outstanding Unit Award during my assignment.
Nov 1972 - Jun 1976
Operating Room NCO
Operating Room and Emergency Room Technician at Tyndall AFB, FL. Worked primarily in the OR. Detailed to the ER for 18 months due to shortage of experienced staff (former Ambulance Technician before joining the AF). Achieved rank of E-4 and was eventually given a position as shift leader. Left AD AF to attend PA School.

Deployments

(9 months)
Feb 2010 - Oct 2010
Iraq ribbon
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF)
Provided primary care to troops at Balad AB and at Cp Shield, Baghdad, Iraq

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Aug 1972 - Oct 1972

Operating Room Technician, SAFB, TX

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

1984 - 1990

Park University

Bachelor's Degree, Health Care Management

close