LTC Philip Marlowe

LTC Philip Marlowe

Dates of Service: Feb 1970 - Jul 2012
RETIRED
90% Complete
11 Contacts
Influence Score: 10,218
4,612 out of 780,689 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • PVT
  • Sgt Jun 72
  • SGT Oct 79
  • 2LT May 80
  • 1LT Aug 81
  • CPT Sep 84
  • MAJ Jun 92
  • LTC Jun 99
Commissioning Source:  ROTC

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

I am a retired Lieutenant Colonel, Military Police. I was USAF Enlisted 70-79, Army Enlisted 79-80 and commissioned ROTC in 1980. I served as a Police Officer for Indiana State University Police while attending college and graduated the Ind Law Enforcement Academy in '74. I served on active duty with the Army '81-92 and transitioned back to the USAR where I remained till I fully retired in 2012.

Military Experiences

Jun 2000 - Dec 2000
KFOR
Battalion Commander
Battalion Commander, Base Support Battalions, Camp Able Sentry. COMMAND. Lead and supervised sustainment of base operations, installation management and provision of command and control over 320+ Military and DOD personnel assigned to the BSB. Planned, implemented and monitored force protection security measures. Provided fiscal oversight and served as the US Army’s representative to NATO Headquarters, Skopje, Macedonia. Provided executive level command, control, management and direction of installation administrative, technical and professional services to tenant activity operations on an intermediate sized multi-mission / multi-national Receiving, Staging, Onward Movement (RSO) installation providing a full range of installation / garrison operations.
Jan 1999 - Jun 2000
21st TSC
ACofS G3, Deputy G3
ACofS G3 (RC) / ACofS, Deputy G3 (AC). While serving as the ACofS, G3, Assistant G3, Operations, Plans, Training and Readiness/Mobilization, 21st Theater Support Command (TSC), German and Indianapolis, I directly supervised subordinate military and civilian personnel in the development of strategic logistics support plans, annual training plans and guidance and directly assisted in the development of a successful pre-post mobilization and integration plan involving the mobilization, deployment and integration of US Army Reserve forces into the Headquarters and Subordinate Brigades (Active Component) of the 21st TSC.
Jan 1989 - Jun 1992
Future Operations Officer, Office of the VII Corps Provost Marshal
Aug 1989 - Jun 1990
Provost Marshal
As the Provost Marshal, Neu Ulm MILCOM, I advised the MILCOM Commander on military police (law enforcement / security), Community Policing and anti-terrorism / force protection operations to provide a safe working and living environment military personnel and their family members and protecting US assets (real property) in excess of $5B USD located on 5 geographically separated military Kaserns in Neu Ulm.

Deployments

(2 years, 5 months)
Jun 2002 - Dec 2002
Camp Able Sentry, MK
Battalion Commander, Base Support Battalions, Camp Able Sentry. COMMAND. Lead and supervised sustainment of base operations, installation management and provision of command and control over DOD personnel in and transiting the BSB/CAS footprint. Supervised planning and execution of RSOI of US forces and convoys transiting Macedonia into Kosovo.
Mar 2000 - Jul 2000
21st Theater Support Command, Kaiserslautern, GE
ACofS, Deputy G3, Chief Plans, Training, Mobilizations & Simulations. Directed operations, planning, training, exercises and readiness activities. Executed Commander’s Training Guidance, policies and procedures concerning current operations, exercise preparation and participation, joint, combined, rear operations and AT/FP training.
Dec 1994 - Aug 1995
21st TAACOM, Kaiserslautern, GE
Served as an Air Liaison Officer to the39th Trans ADAG/ATMC, Frankfurt; Logistics Operations Center Chief; Battalion Commander, 104th RSOI Battalion, Giessen, GE Deployed with the Hoosier 100 (Dec 25, 1994) in support of Peace Keeping Operations in Kosovo/Serbia (Balkans).
Nov 1989 - Jun 1990
Desert Sheid/Storm / VII CORPS, Saudi Arabia
14th MPBDE and VII Corps rear area Provost Marshal/Operations Officer; Port and Rear Area Security Officer. Law Enforcement Operations Officer. VII Corps liaison to ARCENT PMO. Conducted and coordinated Law & Order and Rear Area Security and EPW (throughput) operations throughout VII Corp AOR.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools
Individual & Special Skill Schools

Jul 1974 - Aug 1974

Police Officer - State of Indiana

MP Nuclear Security Course

Certifications

Aug 1999

EEO Advisor - DEOMI

Aug 1982

Physical / Nuke Security USAMPS

Foreign Language Skills

German (3+/1)

Security Clearance
Top Secret

Academic Degrees

Academic Degrees

Touro International University, Master Business Administration

MBA

Personal Information

Interests
#affirmativeaction#coffee#equalopportunity#militarpolice#military#overseasops#programmanagement#securityops#trainingmanagement#veterans
close