PO1 William "Chip" Nagel

PO1 William "Chip" Nagel

Dates of Service: Sep 1976 - Sep 1997
VETERAN
96% Complete
648 Contacts
Influence Score: 4,796,714
8 out of 694,933 Veterans
About Discussions

Promotions

  • SR Sep 76
  • SA May 77
  • SN Oct 77
  • PO3 Jan 79
  • PO2 Apr 81
  • PO1 Apr 86

Recent Activity  -

Bio 

Retired Cryptologic Technician Communications USN, Past Network Analyst for H.L. Yoh contracted to Sprint for Quality Assurance/Test & Acceptance/Turn-up of SONET Rings. Past Senior Network Operations Specialist/NOS II tasked with overseeing the Sprint Fiber Optic Network Nationwide from a DS3 Level up through OC-192. MTO for Allied Universal Security Services, 2008 Officer of the Year Central US. Network Analyst for H. L. Yoh tasked with quality assurance, Test and Turn-up of Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) Rings for SPRINT. Network and Senior Network Operations Specialist for Sprint tasked with Monitoring the performance of the National Sprint Fiber Optic Network in excess of 160 SONET Rings.

Military Experiences

Jun 1991 - Sep 1997
USS Arkansas (CGN-41)
TACINTEL Supervisor
Supervise TACINTEL (Tactical Intelligence Suite) UYK-20 Computer and Associated Cryptogrphic equipment in support of Project Outboard. Damage Control Petty Officer responsible for the Supervision and Maintenance of Division Fire Fighting and Survival Equipment, Defense Intelligence Agency Courier. Security Alert Team. Mod-28 TTY Operator.Establish Mode Bravo Back-Up HF Communications as Necesary. Awarded AFEM/NDM/SWA/KLMSA/KLMK for Desert Storm/Desert Strike/Southern Watch, JMUC for Fiery Vigil, SSA, Meritorious Service Award from COMNAVSECGRU for 21 years of support to the Naval Security Group.
1994 - 1995
Operations Watch Chief (OWC)/Communications Leading Petty Officer
Responsible for a Shift of Intercept, Collection, Maintenance and Communications Cryptologic Technicians Approximately a dozen sailors. Functioning as Intelligence Watch Supervisor for the Indian Ocean. Supervising and Providing Communications Support to Project Classic Wizard. Communications Division Leading Petty Officer responsible for the Communications Security of the NSG Dept of Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station and Personnel Management of all Cryptologic Technicians (Communication).
Jan 1991 - Mar 1994
USS California (CGN-36)
TACINTEL Supervisor
Supervise TACINTEL (Tactical Intelligence Suite) UYK-20 Computer and Associated Cryptogrphic equipment in support of Project Outboard. Damage Control Petty Officer Responsible for the Supervision and Maintenance of Division Fire Fighting and Survival Equipment, Defense Intelligence Agency Courier. Security Alert Team. CINCPACFLT Sealed Authentication System Custodian (Nuclear Launch Codes) Custodian for SUBROC. Mod-28 TTY Operator. Establish Mode Bravo back-up HF Communications as Necessary. Meritorious Captains Mast for Restoration of Mode Bravo Capability following Extended Shipyard Dry Dock Period. Awarded Battle-E.
Jun 1987 - Nov 1990
N6
Division Officer 6211 CNO WWMCCS, Master at Arms to COMSPAWARSYSCOM and Urinalysis Coordinator.
Division Officer 6211 Technical Control Chief Responsible for 2 Electronic Technicians (Communications), 2 Cryptologic Technicians (Communications) and 2 Data Processing Technicians responsible for the Communications Security and Installation of WWMCCS Terminals, MILNET and ARPANET Terminals for Chief of Naval Operations Washington DC. Master at Arms for Commander Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Responsible for Ceremonial Duties and functioned as Court Baliff for Article 15 Hearings. Urinalysis Coordinator for SPAWARS 621 and Naval Research Data Command. Awarded Admirals Letter of Commendation as Master at Arms to Chief of Staff COMSPAWARSYSCOM and for duties as Urinalysis Coord for NARDAC and CNO WWMCCS 621.

Deployments

(1 year, 5 months)
1996
Persian/Arabian Gulf
Operation Desert Strike: Supervise TACINTEL (Tactical Intelligence Suite) UYK-20 Computer and Associated Cryptogrphic equipment in support of Project Outboard. Damage Control Petty Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency Courier. Security Alert Team. Mod-28 TTY Operator.Establish Mode Bravo Back-Up HF Communications as Necesary. Provide Communications Support to ES-3 Aircraft Operating in Area.
1994 - 1995
Diego Garcia
Responsible for a Shift of Intercept, Collection, Maintenance and Communications Cryptologic Technicians Approximately a dozen sailors. Functioning as Intelligence Watch Supervisor for the Indian Ocean. Communications Division Leading Petty Officer responsible for the Communications Security of the NSG Dept of Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station and Personnel Management of all Cryptologic Technicians (Communication)..
Jun 1991 - Sep 1991
Southwest_asia_ribbon
Operation Desert Shield/Storm
Desert Storm/Southern Watch/Fiery Vigil, TAD Cryptolgoic Technician Communicator to CGN-41 USS Arkansas. Emergency Destruction of Naval Security Group Phillipines Classified Media in response to Mt Pinatubo Eruption. Provided Communications Support to Electronic and Information Warfare Operations off the Coast of Iraq and Iran.

Military Credentials

Professional Development Schools

Nov 1995

Personal Responsibility and Values Education and Training (PREVENT)

Nov 1990 - Dec 1990

Tactical Intelligence

Apr 1987 - Jun 1987

Telecommunications Operations Specialist

Nov 1976 - Apr 1977

Cryptologic Technician Communications A School

Individual & Special Skill Schools

Aug 1991

Divisional Damage Control Petty Officer

Nov 1990 - Dec 1990

TACINTEL, Tactical Intelligence Networks

Apr 1987 - Jun 1987

Telecommunications Operations Specialist Automated Data Processing

Security Clearance
Top Secret/SCI or higher

Personal Information

close
Seg?add=7750261&t=2